1.European Junior Championships

Varosi Sportcsarnok, Miskolc, Hungary

November 8-14, 1970


Preliminaries 1/16

1970-11-08 57kg Karel Kaspar CZE Clement FRA PTS

Preliminaries 1/8

1970-11-08 48kg Enrique Cal Rodriguez ESP Peter Donnelly SCO PTS
1970-11-08 48kg Jochen Bachfeld GDR Arif Dogru TUR PTS
1970-11-08 51kg Boris Krumov BUL Buck AUT TKO 1
1970-11-08 51kg Janusz Krampa POL Mustafa Ozben TUR 5:0
1970-11-08 51kg David Torosyan URS Mario Oliva ITA PTS
1970-11-09 54kg Juan Francisco Rodriguez ESP Ivan Balaz CZE PTS
1970-11-09 54kg Anatoliy Levishchev URS Jim Crilly SCO TKO 2
1970-11-09 54kg Mickey Tohill IRL Dante Guarnieri ITA PTS
1970-11-09 54kg Andras Botos HUN Hans-Peter Dreyer FRG KO 3
1970-11-09 54kg Dave Needham ENG Philip Davies WAL PTS
1970-11-09 54kg Stefan Foerster GDR Andrzej Kędzierski POL 5:0
1970-11-09 54kg Fahrija Sekularac YUG Aarno Laukkanen FIN PTS
1970-11-09 54kg Kuncho Kunchev BUL Mircea Tone ROM PTS
1970-11-09 57kg Gheorghe Ciochina ROM Rainer Sarnas FIN KO 2
1970-11-09 57kg Ryszard Tomczyk POL Horacio Ruiz ESP PTS
1970-11-09 57kg Jimmy Grant SCO John Gilligan IRL PTS
1970-11-09 57kg Giovanni Carrino ITA Norbert Warnke GDR TKOI 2
1970-11-09 57kg Momcilo Vasiljevic YUG Raymond Sandach FRG PTS
1970-11-09 57kg Alexandr Andrianov URS Mesut Hanci TUR PTS
1970-11-09 57kg Tibor Simon HUN Itko Milchev BUL PTS
1970-11-09 57kg Karel Kaspar CZE Neal Gauchi WAL TKO 3
1970-11-09 60kg Roddy Evans WAL Bobby Redmond IRL TKOI 1
1970-11-09 60kg Joey Singleton ENG P.Izhokin URS PTS
1970-11-09 60kg Zbigniew Osztab POL Riza Ergen TUR PTS
1970-11-09 60kg Laszlo Juhasz HUN Stefan Avramov BUL PTS
1970-11-09 60kg Cornel Hodut ROM Ernesto Bergamasco ITA PTS
1970-11-09 60kg Erkki Meronen FIN Lorenzo Martinez ESP KO 2
1970-11-09 60kg H.Marquardt FRG Figallo AUT TKO 3
1970-11-09 63,5kg Karoly Nemec HUN Giancarlo Usai ITA PTS
1970-11-09 63,5kg Jim Melrose SCO Sabahattin Burcu TUR PTS
1970-11-09 63,5kg Manfred Weidner GDR Jan Gšsiorowski POL 5:0
1970-11-09 63,5kg Jean-Pierre Younsi FRA Anthony McAvoy IRL PTS
1970-11-09 63,5kg Marijan Benes YUG Lysonek CZE PTS
1970-11-09 67kg Gati Savov BUL Józef Krzywosz POL TKOI 3
1970-11-09 67kg Sandor Csjef HUN Patrick Thomas WAL KO 1
1970-11-09 67kg Alfonso Fernandez ESP Bertok CZE PTS
1970-11-09 67kg Antonio Castellini ITA Baddecker FRG TKO 3
1970-11-09 67kg Peter Spilski GDR Dusan Markovic YUG PTS
1970-11-09 67kg Vladimir Davidov URS Martin Maguire IRL TKO 2
1970-11-09 67kg Larry Paul ENG Alf Qvarnstroem FIN PTS
1970-11-09 67kg Hakki Sozen TUR Dumitru Moraru ROM PTS
1970-11-08 71kg Pavel Kovacs CZE Vandestienne FRA PTS
1970-11-08 71kg Wolfgang Heimann  GDR Zanotti AUT TKO 1
1970-11-08 71kg Tibor Csizmadia HUN Ion Florea ROM 5:0
1970-11-08 71kg Vyacheslav Lemeshev URS Alan Minter ENG TKO 2
1970-11-08 75kg Ingo Zimpel GDR Mick Fellingham ENG TKO 3
1970-11-08 75kg Andrzej Jałowiecki POL Nikolay Gavadimov BUL TKO 1
1970-11-08 75kg Francisc Saygo ROM Marsy FRA PTS
1970-11-08 75kg Nikolay Anfimov URS Bela Kozma HUN AB 1
1970-11-09 81kg Onelio Grando ITA Anatoliy Shpilev URS PTS
1970-11-09 81kg Imre Siklosi HUN Krzysztof Kotlarski POL TKOI 1
1970-11-09 81kg Laurent Zardy FRA Radoslav Zunjanin YUG PTS
1970-11-09 81kg Roger Barlow ENG Erich Prueckler  AUT TKO 2
1970-11-08 +81kg Vladimir Volkov URS Mueller FRG PTS
1970-11-08 +81kg Jozsef Reder HUN Bjoern Rudi NOR PTS

another results: Ciochina beat Sarnas by AB 1 (according to "Eszak-Magyarorszag") or AB 2 (according to "Boks"); Meronen beat Martinez by KO 3 and Zimpel beat Fellingham on points (both according to "Eszak-Magyarorszag"); Anfimov beat Kozma by TKO 2 (according to "Boks")

Quarterfinals

1970-11-10 48kg Peter Gluck HUN Stefan Boboc ROM 5:0
1970-11-10 48kg Sabatino de Filippo ITA Andrzej Wnuk POL 3:2
1970-11-10 48kg Georgi Kostadinov BUL Eduard Dubovskiy URS TKO 3
1970-11-10 48kg Jochen Bachfeld GDR Enrique Cal Rodriguez ESP 4:1
1970-11-10 51kg Dinu Condurat ROM Dzeljo Alisanovic YUG PTS
1970-11-10 51kg Zoltan Kisnemeth HUN Kevin Kelly ENG 5:0
1970-11-10 51kg Reiner Langer GDR Boris Krumov BUL PTS
1970-11-10 51kg David Torosyan URS Janusz Krampa POL WO.
1970-11-11 54kg Anatoliy Levishchev URS Juan Francisco Rodriguez ESP TKO 1
1970-11-11 54kg Andras Botos HUN Mickey Tohill IRL 5:0
1970-11-11 54kg Dave Needham ENG Stefan Foerster GDR PTS
1970-11-11 54kg Kuncho Kunchev BUL Fahrija Sekularac YUG PTS
1970-11-11 57kg Gheorghe Ciochina ROM Ryszard Tomczyk POL 3:2
1970-11-11 57kg Giovanni Carrino ITA Jimmy Grant SCO TKOI 1
1970-11-11 57kg Alexandr Andrianov URS Momcilo Vasiljevic YUG PTS
1970-11-11 57kg Tibor Simon HUN Karel Kaspar CZE 5:0
1970-11-10 60kg Reinhard Voigt GDR Roddy Evans WAL PTS
1970-11-10 60kg Zbigniew Osztab POL Joey Singleton ENG PTS
1970-11-10 60kg Laszlo Juhasz HUN Cornel Hodut ROM 5:0
1970-11-10 60kg H.Marquardt FRG Erkki Meronen FIN PTS
1970-11-11 63,5kg Sandru Mihalcea ROM Fuchedzhiev BUL PTS
1970-11-11 63,5kg Karoly Nemec HUN Leonid Tleubayev URS 4:1
1970-11-11 63,5kg Manfred Weidner GDR Jim Melrose SCO PTS
1970-11-11 63,5kg Jean-Pierre Younsi FRA Marijan Benes YUG PTS
1970-11-11 67kg Sandor Csjef HUN Gati Savov BUL 5:0
1970-11-11 67kg Antonio Castellini ITA Alfonso Fernandez ESP TKOI 3
1970-11-11 67kg Vladimir Davidov URS Peter Spilski GDR PTS
1970-11-11 67kg Hakki Sozen TUR Larry Paul ENG PTS
1970-11-10 71kg W.Troester FRG Paolo Vianini ITA PTS
1970-11-10 71kg Metodi Metodiev BUL Eugeniusz Kowalczyk POL 4:1
1970-11-10 71kg Wolfgang Heimann  GDR Pavel Kovacs CZE AB 1
1970-11-10 71kg Vyacheslav Lemeshev URS Tibor Csizmadia HUN AB 1
1970-11-10 75kg Raffaele di Costanzo ITA Schuetze FRG PTS
1970-11-10 75kg Dragan Todorovic YUG Milan Somik CZE PTS
1970-11-10 75kg Ingo Zimpel GDR Andrzej Jałowiecki POL TKO 1
1970-11-10 75kg Nikolay Anfimov URS Francisc Saygo ROM TKO 2
1970-11-11 81kg Z.Dikov BUL Ioan Siliste ROM PTS
1970-11-11 81kg Ottomar Sachse GDR Sjeng Verstappen HOL TKO 3
1970-11-11 81kg Imre Siklosi HUN Onelio Grando ITA TKOI 1
1970-11-11 81kg Roger Barlow ENG Laurent Zardy FRA KO 1
1970-11-10 +81kg Les Stevens ENG Dumitru Zelinca ROM PTS
1970-11-10 +81kg Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL Milos Ugrenovic YUG AB 1
1970-11-10 +81kg Eckhard Findeisen GDR Ryszard Kosel POL TKO 1
1970-11-10 +81kg Jozsef Reder HUN Vladimir Volkov URS 3:2

another results: Heimann beat Kovacs by TKO 1 (according to "Nepsport") or TKO 3 (according to "Rude Pravo"); Anfimov beat Saygo on points (according to "Boks")

Semifinals

1970-11-12 48kg Peter Gluck HUN Sabatino de Filippo ITA 5:0
1970-11-12 48kg Jochen Bachfeld GDR Georgi Kostadinov BUL PTS
1970-11-12 51kg Zoltan Kisnemeth HUN Dinu Condurat ROM PTS
1970-11-12 51kg David Torosyan URS Reiner Langer GDR PTS
1970-11-12 54kg Anatoliy Levishchev URS Andras Botos HUN PTS
1970-11-12 54kg Kuncho Kunchev BUL Dave Needham ENG PTS
1970-11-12 57kg Gheorghe Ciochina ROM Giovanni Carrino ITA PTS
1970-11-12 57kg Alexandr Andrianov URS Tibor Simon HUN PTS
1970-11-12 60kg Zbigniew Osztab POL Reinhard Voigt GDR TKO 1
1970-11-12 60kg Laszlo Juhasz HUN H.Marquardt FRG 5:0
1970-11-12 63,5kg Karoly Nemec HUN Sandru Mihalcea ROM 3:2
1970-11-12 63,5kg Jean-Pierre Younsi FRA Manfred Weidner GDR 3:2
1970-11-12 67kg Sandor Csjef HUN Antonio Castellini ITA KO 2
1970-11-12 67kg Vladimir Davidov URS Hakki Sozen TUR TKO 1
1970-11-12 71kg Metodi Metodiev BUL W.Troester FRG PTS
1970-11-12 71kg Vyacheslav Lemeshev URS Wolfgang Heimann  GDR AB 2
1970-11-12 75kg Dragan Todorovic YUG Raffaele di Costanzo ITA PTS
1970-11-12 75kg Nikolay Anfimov URS Ingo Zimpel GDR AB 3
1970-11-12 81kg Ottomar Sachse GDR Z.Dikov BUL PTS
1970-11-12 81kg Imre Siklosi HUN Roger Barlow ENG TKO 1
1970-11-12 +81kg Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL Les Stevens ENG PTS
1970-11-12 +81kg Jozsef Reder HUN Eckhard Findeisen GDR PTS

another results: Davidov beat Sozen on points (according to "Boks")

Finals

1970-11-14 48kg Peter Gluck HUN Jochen Bachfeld GDR 5:0
1970-11-14 51kg Zoltan Kisnemeth HUN David Torosyan URS 3:2
1970-11-14 54kg Anatoliy Levishchev URS Kuncho Kunchev BUL TKO 2
1970-11-14 57kg Alexandr Andrianov URS Gheorghe Ciochina ROM 5:0
1970-11-14 60kg Laszlo Juhasz HUN Zbigniew Osztab POL 5:0
1970-11-14 63,5kg Karoly Nemec HUN Jean-Pierre Younsi FRA 5:0
1970-11-14 67kg Vladimir Davidov URS Sandor Csjef HUN 4:1
1970-11-14 71kg Vyacheslav Lemeshev URS Metodi Metodiev BUL 5:0
1970-11-14 75kg Nikolay Anfimov URS Dragan Todorovic YUG TKO 1
1970-11-14 81kg Ottomar Sachse GDR Imre Siklosi HUN AB 2
1970-11-14 +81kg Jozsef Reder HUN Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL 3:2

thanks to Janos Erdei; sources: "Nepsport" nr 264-265 - November 10-12, 1970 & "Boks" nr 1/1971 (pages 6-7) & "Eszak-Magyarorszag" nr 263-268 - November 10-15, 1970 & "Deli Hirlap" nr 264 - November 11, 1970 


Championships History | 1970 Results