5.World Championships - Moscow, Soviet Union - September 17 - October 1 1989


Preliminaries (1/16)

48kg Robert Isaszegi HUN Ivailo Marinov BUL 16:11
48kg Kim Dok Nam PRK Ahmed Khadum IRQ 31:9
48kg Jan Quast GDR Leopoldo Serrantes PHI 33:16
51kg Ahmed Ghanin IRQ Harry Stevanus INA 23:8
51kg Tommi Karkkainen FIN John McClean SCO RSCH 1
51kg Philippe Desavoye FRA Joseph Lawlor IRL 34:25
51kg Krzysztof Wróblewski POL Hassan Mustafa EGY 23:15
51kg Yacine Cheikh ALG Miloud el-Mouchi MAR 21:8
51kg Vedat Tutuk TUR Kwang Hyun Han KOR 15:14
51kg Nicolae Aliuta ROM Martin Krastev BUL 23:12
51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB Lionel Odom USA 17:11
54kg Justin Chikwanda ZAM Slimane Zengli ALG 20:17
54kg Enrique Carrion CUB Benjamin Falcon MEX 32:1
54kg Katsuyoki Matsushima JPN Kyung Sup Hwang KOR 25:19
54kg Adrian Marcut ROM Roy Nash IRL 29:13
54kg Robert Ciba POL Oscar Vega ESP 34:18
54kg Dieter Berg GDR Ali el-Sharaki EGY 20:7
54kg Timofey Skryabin URS Mohamed Achik MAR 18:9
54kg Li Yon Ho PRK Jyrki Vierelae FIN 27:8
54kg Michael Strange CAN Petsamon Sonnavan LAO 31:6
57kg Kirkor Kirkorov BUL Feyzullah Aydas TUR 5:0
57kg Sandro Casamonica ITA Lee Hoo En KOR 27:14
57kg Djamel Lifa FRA Ali Saoud KUW 27:2
57kg Joerg Heidenreich GDR Awny Wahdan PLS RSCH 1
57kg Arnaldo Mesa CUB Yutaka Hayashida JPN RSCH 1
57kg Airat Khamatov URS Ostavian Stoica ROM 19:5
57kg Abbas Khalaf IRQ Dhan Balakrishnan IND 15:14
57kg Ha Hwa Tae PRK Grzegorz Jabłoński POL 21:20
57kg Frank Pena USA Peter Jacobsson SWE RSC 2
60kg Kamal Marjouane MAR Naji Abbas IRQ 25:11
60kg Jan Wałejko POL Tanasho Mukupa ZAM +18:18
60kg Tonga McClain USA Yosihi Dosawa JPN 38:14
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Sung Sik Hong KOR 33:15
60kg Billy Irwin CAN Jesus Acuna MEX 15:10
60kg Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL Kibar Tatar TUR 25:14
60kg Joerg Kaestner FRG Mohamed Hegazy EGY RSC 2
63,5kg Dariusz Czernij POL Arlo Chavez PHI 20:7
63,5kg Skipper Kelp USA Rashad Abdelgaffar FRG 26:7
63,5kg Enkhbat Nergui MGL Attila Arslan TUR 26:3
63,5kg Michele Piccirillo ITA Marc Leduc CAN 21:11
63,5kg Nam Kun Ren PRK Robert Koller CZE 14:4
63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Kim Ki Taek KOR KO 2
67kg Mujo Bajrovic YUG Fahad al-Sherry KUW KO 1
67kg Francisc Vastag ROM Joe Lowe IRL 25:8
67kg Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA Sodnom Altansukh MGL RSC 3
67kg Roberto Welin SWE Hiroshi Nakashima JPN 21:19
67kg Greg Johnson CAN Mark Elliott ENG 21:16
67kg Raul Marquez USA Javier Martinez ESP 31:7
71kg Torsten Schmitz GDR Fikret Kaman TUR 13:9
71kg Laszlo Gal HUN Paul Vaden USA 16:11
71kg Salem Karim Kabbary EGY Alexander Kuenzler FRG 15:14
71kg Khaidan Gantulga MGL Gopal Dewang IND 23:3
71kg Billy Walsh IRL Miodrag Radulovic YUG 29:18
71kg Dariusz Wasiak POL Yoo Chang Hyun KOR RSCI 1

Preliminaries (1/8)

48kg Zoram Thanga IND Juan Sosa ESP 25:13
48kg Rogelio Marcelo CUB Stephen Dotse Ahialey GHA 29:9
48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Leszek Olszewski POL RSC 1
48kg Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal MGL Luigi Castiglione ITA 22:10
48kg Eric Griffin USA Narcisio Gonzalez MEX RSCH 2
48kg Petrica Paraschiv ROM Cho Dong Bum KOR 27:14
48kg Robert Isaszegi HUN Seigi Ishikado JPN 27:8
48kg Kim Dok Nam PRK Jan Quast GDR 25:18
51kg Li Gwang Sik PRK Isidro Vicera PHI 45:27
51kg John Lyon ENG Demberel Ochirin MGL 22:21
51kg Yuriy Arbachakov URS Janos Varadi HUN RSC 2
51kg Mario Gonzalez MEX Setsuo Segawa JPN 15:7
51kg Ahmed Ghanin IRQ Tommi Karkkainen FIN 25:22
51kg Krzysztof Wróblewski POL Philippe Desavoye FRA 27:24
51kg Vedat Tutuk TUR Yacine Cheikh ALG 17:16
51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB Nicolae Aliuta ROM 33:14
54kg Luigi Quitadamo ITA Mencheyegin Munkhzhargal MGL 31:4
54kg Eddie Younan AUS Hussein al-Mutari KUW RSC 1
54kg Tony Gonzales USA Ramazan Gul TUR 25:17
54kg Serafim Todorov BUL Justin Chikwanda ZAM 24:8
54kg Enrique Carrion CUB Katsuyoki Matsushima JPN 28:2
54kg Adrian Marcut ROM Robert Ciba POL 37:24
54kg Dieter Berg GDR Timofey Skryabin URS 12:10
54kg Li Yon Ho PRK Michael Strange CAN 14:11
57kg James Makawimban INA Kham Ketsada LAO RSCH 3
57kg Jamie Nicholson AUS Cerendorjin Amarjargal MGL 19:16
57kg Abdelhak Achik MAR Glen Robart CAN RSCH 1
57kg Kirkor Kirkorov BUL Felix Losada Garcia ESP 27:4
57kg Djamel Lifa FRA Sandro Casamonica ITA 22:17
57kg Arnaldo Mesa CUB Joerg Heidenreich GDR 26:13
57kg Airat Khamatov URS Abbas Khalaf IRQ 19:5
57kg Ha Hwa Tae PRK Frank Pena USA 32:21
60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Darrell Hiles AUS 24:4
60kg Fared Cheklat FRA Manuel Calvo ESP 16:6
60kg Bo Espensen DEN Bongot Chinda LAO RSC 2
60kg Konstantin Tszyu URS Mark Ramsey ENG 22:3
60kg Kamal Marjouane MAR Vesa Koskinen FIN 24:2
60kg Tonga McClain USA Jan Wałejko POL 25:20
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Billy Irwin CAN 26:9
60kg Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL Joerg Kaestner FRG 26:18
63,5kg Candelario Duvergel CUB Abbar Bachir MAR 34:11
63,5kg Igor Ruzhnikov URS Grahame Cheney AUS 19:7
63,5kg Markku Narkiniemi SWE Hazukide Yoshino JPN 23:8
63,5kg Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG Sergio Rey ESP 28:14
63,5kg Michael Carruth IRL Khalid Rahilou FRA 23:14
63,5kg Skipper Kelp USA Dariusz Czernij POL WO.
63,5kg Enkhbat Nergui MGL Michele Piccirillo ITA 21:13
63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Nam Kun Ren PRK 32:6
67kg Vladimir Ereshchenko URS Mahmoud Akkaway AUS RSC 2
67kg Anthony Mwamba ZAM Joon Ho Park KOR 25:14
67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Juan Carlos Lemus CUB 28:19
67kg Lorant Szabo HUN Piero Severini ITA 30:25
67kg Min Nam Hyon PRK Juergen Koenig AUT 33:4
67kg Francisc Vastag ROM Mujo Bajrovic YUG 34:7
67kg Roberto Welin SWE Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA 17:7
67kg Raul Marquez USA Greg Johnson CAN RSCH 2
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Albert Papilaya INA 10:3
71kg Raymond Downey CAN Blagoy Sokolov BUL 40:4
71kg Richard Woodhall ENG Jose Luis Hernandez CUB 24:17
71kg Rudel Obreja ROM Genesio Marro ITA KO 1
71kg Erik Bredler SWE Mohamed Murshid PLS RSCH 1
71kg Torsten Schmitz GDR Laszlo Gal HUN 18:9
71kg Salem Karim Kabbary EGY Khaidan Gantulga MGL 16:12
71kg Billy Walsh IRL Dariusz Wasiak POL 34:11
75kg Zoltan Fuzesy HUN Mukund Killekar IND 19:5
75kg Bruce Carrington CAN Mustafa el-Ashmaoui EGY RSCI 2
75kg Enrico Richter GDR Ahmed Dine ALG 26:11
75kg Angel Espinosa CUB Wojciech Misiak POL RSC 2
75kg Sven Ottke FRG Mark Edwards ENG 22:17
75kg Michal Franek CZE Lammert Brink HOL AB 2
81kg Henry Maske GDR Raymundo Suico PHI 23:1
81kg Lubomir Agov BUL Hussein Neima IRQ KO 3
81kg Terry McGroom USA Driss Ezzaime MAR RSCI 2
81kg Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS Niels Madsen DEN 16:7
81kg Pablo Romero CUB John Pettersson SWE AB 1
81kg Meldon Orr AUS Carlos Guerreiro FRA AB 1
81kg Kai Helenius FIN Ibrahim Mohamed Ali EGY 14:10
81kg Sandor Hranek HUN Józef Strzechowski POL 27:14
91kg Jose Ortega ESP Geir Behn NOR KO 3
91kg Evgeniy Sudakov URS Zeljko Mavrovic YUG 18:4
91kg Andrzej Gołota POL Georgi Tankov BUL 22:1
91kg Vasile Adumitroaie ROM Peter Hrivniak CZE 20:5
91kg Axel Schulz GDR John Bray USA 22:5
91kg Felix Savon CUB Arnold Vanderlyde HOL RSCH 1
91kg Hamayak Shabazian SWE Justin Fortune AUS 17:11
+91kg Svilen Rusinov BUL Larry Donald USA 17:15

Quarter-finals

48kg Rogelio Marcelo CUB Zoram Thanga IND RSCH 3
48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal MGL 17:9
48kg Eric Griffin USA Petrica Paraschiv ROM 23:10
48kg Kim Dok Nam PRK Robert Isaszegi HUN 21:17
51kg Li Gwang Sik PRK John Lyon ENG 28:15
51kg Yuriy Arbachakov URS Mario Gonzalez MEX 25:3
51kg Krzysztof Wróblewski POL Ahmed Ghanin IRQ 19:12
51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB Vedat Tutuk TUR 23:3
54kg Luigi Quitadamo ITA Eddie Younan AUS 22:6
54kg Serafim Todorov BUL Tony Gonzales USA 24:15
54kg Enrique Carrion CUB Adrian Marcut ROM 35:12
54kg Li Yon Ho PRK Dieter Berg GDR 15:13
57kg Jamie Nicholson AUS James Makawimban INA 31:10
57kg Kirkor Kirkorov BUL Abdelhak Achik MAR 18:12
57kg Arnaldo Mesa CUB Djamel Lifa FRA RSCH 3
57kg Airat Khamatov URS Ha Hwa Tae PRK 19:10
60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Fared Cheklat FRA AB 3
60kg Konstantin Tszyu URS Bo Espensen DEN RSCH 2
60kg Tonga McClain USA Kamal Marjouane MAR +7:7
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL 26:4
63,5kg Igor Ruzhnikov URS Candelario Duvergel CUB 22:14
63,5kg Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG Markku Narkiniemi SWE 25:7
63,5kg Michael Carruth IRL Skipper Kelp USA 11:7
63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Enkhbat Nergui MGL 28:8
67kg Vladimir Ereshchenko URS Anthony Mwamba ZAM 25:11
67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Lorant Szabo HUN 29:11
67kg Francisc Vastag ROM Min Nam Hyon PRK WO.
67kg Raul Marquez USA Roberto Welin SWE 17:14
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Raymond Downey CAN 18:6
71kg Rudel Obreja ROM Richard Woodhall ENG 21:8
71kg Torsten Schmitz GDR Erik Bredler SWE 14:6
71kg Salem Karim Kabbary EGY Billy Walsh IRL 18:9
75kg Andrey Kurniavka URS Ray Lathon USA 28:15
75kg Zoltan Fuzesy HUN Bruce Carrington CAN 21:7
75kg Angel Espinosa CUB Enrico Richter GDR 20:10
75kg Sven Ottke FRG Michal Franek CZE 32:15
81kg Henry Maske GDR Lubomir Agov BUL 12:5
81kg Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS Terry McGroom USA 22:9
81kg Pablo Romero CUB Meldon Orr AUS RSC 3
81kg Sandor Hranek HUN Kai Helenius FIN RSC 3
91kg Bert Teuchert FRG Jose Ortega ESP RSC 1
91kg Evgeniy Sudakov URS Andrzej Gołota POL RSCI 1
91kg Axel Schulz GDR Vasile Adumitroaie ROM 12:8
91kg Felix Savon CUB Hamayak Shabazian SWE 32:1
+91kg Ladislav Husarik CZE Ismail Khalil IRQ 19:5
+91kg Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS Andreas Schnieders FRG RSCH 2
+91kg Maik Heydeck GDR Istvan Szikora HUN 20:8
+91kg Roberto Balado CUB Svilen Rusinov BUL 23:6

Semi-finals

48kg Rogelio Marcelo CUB Nshan Munchyan URS 23:20
48kg Eric Griffin USA Kim Dok Nam PRK 20:10
51kg Yuriy Arbachakov URS Li Gwang Sik PRK 20:16
51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB Krzysztof Wróblewski POL 14:1
54kg Serafim Todorov BUL Luigi Quitadamo ITA 12:7
54kg Enrique Carrion CUB Li Yon Ho PRK 11:6
57kg Kirkor Kirkorov BUL Jamie Nicholson AUS 17:4
57kg Airat Khamatov URS Arnaldo Mesa CUB 14:12
60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Konstantin Tszyu URS 17:14
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Tonga McClain USA AB 3
63,5kg Igor Ruzhnikov URS Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG 16:3
63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Michael Carruth IRL 18:1
67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Vladimir Ereshchenko URS 26:12
67kg Francisc Vastag ROM Raul Marquez USA 13:7
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Rudel Obreja ROM 12:5
71kg Torsten Schmitz GDR Salem Karim Kabbary EGY 15:2
75kg Andrey Kurniavka URS Zoltan Fuzesy HUN 11:4
75kg Angel Espinosa CUB Sven Ottke FRG 13:3
81kg Henry Maske GDR Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS 9:6
81kg Pablo Romero CUB Sandor Hranek HUN AB 1
91kg Evgeniy Sudakov URS Bert Teuchert FRG 8:1
91kg Felix Savon CUB Axel Schulz GDR WO.
+91kg Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS Ladislav Husarik CZE 19:5
+91kg Roberto Balado CUB Maik Heydeck GDR 20:2

Finals

48kg Eric Griffin USA Rogelio Marcelo CUB 17:13
51kg Yuriy Arbachakov URS Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB 18:17
54kg Enrique Carrion CUB Serafim Todorov BUL 19:12
57kg Airat Khamatov URS Kirkor Kirkorov BUL RSC 3
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Andreas Zuelow GDR +15:15
63,5kg Igor Ruzhnikov URS Andreas Otto GDR 19:14
67kg Francisc Vastag ROM Siegfried Mehnert GDR 27:15
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Torsten Schmitz GDR 19:8
75kg Andrey Kurniavka URS Angel Espinosa CUB 28:12
81kg Henry Maske GDR Pablo Romero CUB 18:11
91kg Felix Savon CUB Evgeniy Sudakov URS 18:8
+91kg Roberto Balado CUB Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS 18:9

World Championships History | 1989 Results