6.World Cup - Bombay, India - November 1990

thanks to Matt Mizerski and Santiago Nieva


48kg

Preliminaries Daniel Petrov BUL I.Siregar INA PTS
Preliminaries Orlando Ascencio CUB Damber Bhatta NEP RSC 1
Preliminaries Dharmendar Yadav IND Richard Gestopa PHI PTS
Preliminaries Robert Isaszegi HUN Rudik Kazandzhyan URS WO.
Preliminaries Paul Weir SCO Pramunasak Phosuwan THA PTS
Preliminaries Zoram Thanga IND Suk Jin Yang KOR PTS
Preliminaries Jan Quast GER Domenic Filane CAN 27:12
Preliminaries James Wanene KEN Petteri Rissanen FIN PTS
Preliminaries Eric Griffin USA Daniel Petrov BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Orlando Ascencio CUB Robert Isaszegi HUN PTS
Quarter-Final Dharmendar Yadav IND Jan Quast GER PTS
Quarter-Final Zoram Thanga IND Paul Weir SCO PTS
Quarter-Final Eric Griffin USA James Wanene KEN PTS
Semifinal Orlando Ascencio CUB Dharmendar Yadav IND PTS
Semifinal Eric Griffin USA Zoram Thanga IND PTS
Third Place Zoram Thanga IND Dharmendar Yadav IND 17:4
Final Eric Griffin USA Orlando Ascencio CUB 38:8

54kg

Preliminaries Fred Muteweta UGA Ilhan Guler TUR PTS
Preliminaries Serafim Todorov BUL Lionel Odom USA PTS
Preliminaries Andreas Tews GER Wilson Docherty SCO RSC 4
Preliminaries Wayne McCullough IRL Manoj Pingwale IND PTS
Preliminaries Park Duk Kyu KOR Azy el-Shareky EGY PTS
Preliminaries Enrique Carrion CUB I.Dhanasansayan IND PTS
Preliminaries T.Larpluk THA ??? ??? ???
Preliminaries Paul Lloyd ENG Rico Maspaitela INA PTS
Preliminaries Fred Muteweta UGA Bishm Singh NEP PTS
Quarter-Final Serafim Todorov BUL Andreas Tews GER PTS
Quarter-Final Wayne McCullough IRL Park Duk Kyu KOR PTS
Quarter-Final Enrique Carrion CUB Paul Lloyd ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Fred Muteweta UGA T.Larpluk THA PTS
Semifinal Serafim Todorov BUL Wayne McCullough IRL PTS
Semifinal Enrique Carrion CUB Fred Muteweta UGA PTS
Third Place Wayne McCullough IRL Fred Muteweta UGA 4:1
Final Enrique Carrion CUB Serafim Todorov BUL 4:1

71kg

Preliminaries Ole Klemetsen NOR Kadir Aydin TUR RSC 5
Preliminaries Gopel Devang IND Rival Cadeau SEY RSC 3
Preliminaries Raymond Downey CAN Hendrik Simangunsong INA KO 1
Preliminaries Juan Carlos Lemus CUB Robin Reid ENG PTS
Preliminaries Bert Schenk GER Kevin Walsh IRL PTS
Preliminaries Mukund Killekar IND Wolfram Schmidt GER PTS
Preliminaries Charles Luwulwa UGA Dmitriy Korsun URS WO.
Preliminaries George Onyango KEN Salem Karim Kabbary EGY PTS
Preliminaries Ole Klemetsen NOR Marko Salminen FIN 18:11
Quarter-Final Raymond Downey CAN Gopel Devang IND 35:15
Quarter-Final Juan Carlos Lemus CUB Mukund Killekar IND RSC 4
Quarter-Final Ole Klemetsen NOR Bert Schenk GER +28:28
Quarter-Final George Onyango KEN Charles Luwulwa UGA PTS
Semifinal Raymond Downey CAN George Onyango KEN 21:17
Semifinal Juan Carlos Lemus CUB Ole Klemetsen NOR AB 5
Third Place Ole Klemetsen NOR George Onyango KEN WO.
Final Juan Carlos Lemus CUB Raymond Downey CAN 21:6

+91kg

Preliminaries Vernon Linklater CAN Mohamed Abdel Basel EGY 27:24
Preliminaries Roberto Balado CUB Maik Heydeck GER PTS
Preliminaries Raj Kumar Sangwan IND Chris Odera KEN PTS
Preliminaries Andreas Schnieders GER Erdal Sarikas TUR PTS
Quarter-Final Svilen Rusinov BUL Arnold van der Lijnde HOL PTS
Quarter-Final Sarabieth Singh IND Mikhail Yurchenko URS PTS
Quarter-Final Vernon Linklater CAN Andreas Schnieders GER KO 1
Quarter-Final Roberto Balado CUB Raj Kumar Sangwan IND PTS
Semifinal Svilen Rusinov BUL Sarabieth Singh IND PTS
Semifinal Roberto Balado CUB Vernon Linklater CAN AB 3
Third Place Vernon Linklater CAN Sarabieth Singh IND RSC 3
Final Roberto Balado CUB Svilen Rusinov BUL 18:12

 

World Cup History | 1990 Results