6.AIBA World Women's Championships - Bridgetown, Barbados - September 9-18 2010

thanks to Tibor Kincses


Preliminaries (1/32)

2010-09-10 51kg Jahaira Pena ELS Tashi Tsering SUI 5:1
2010-09-10 51kg Naziha Chirifi ALG Maroua Rahali TUN WO.
2010-09-10 51kg Tatyana Kob UKR Pinar Yilmaz GER 10:4
2010-09-10 51kg Lidia Ion ROM Hninn Mo Mo Naing BUR 12:1
2010-09-10 51kg Stoyka Petrova BUL Amal Abdelaal EGY WO.
2010-09-10 51kg Ren Cancan CHN Aya Shinmoto JPN 13:4
2010-09-10 51kg Nilmini Jayasinghe SRI Ceire Smith IRL 14:1
2010-09-10 51kg Sumeyra Kaya-Yazici TUR Annie Albania PHI RSC 1
2010-09-10 51kg Sarita Devi Laishram IND Alexandra Kulesheva RUS 11:8
2010-09-10 51kg Hyung-Ok Kim PRK Mandy Bujold CAN 8:5
2010-09-10 51kg Marlen Esparza USA Martina Arias Saenz COS 8:2
2010-09-10 51kg Peamwilai Laopeam THA Aigerim Askarova KZK 6:3
2010-09-10 51kg Debora Rengifo VEN Matesa Rasteric SLO 7:2
2010-09-09 60kg Olexandra Sidorenko UKR Jenny Bennedict BRB RSC 1
2010-09-09 60kg Naroyuki Koasicha MEX Gulzhan Ubbiniyazova KZK 6:5
2010-09-09 60kg Denitsa Eliseyeva BUL Sandra Brugger SUI 9:8
2010-09-09 60kg Tasheena Bugar GER Stephanie Walker CAN WO.
2010-09-09 60kg Kiria Tapia PUR Ekaterina Romanchuk BLR 10:3
2010-09-09 60kg Eske Dost NZL Ngo Thi Chung VIE +6:6
2010-09-09 60kg Claire Ghabrial AUS Heidy Franco PAN RSC 3
2010-09-09 60kg Supaporn Srisondee THA Omnia Said EGY 9:1
2010-09-09 60kg Queen Underwood USA Karina Mamarandy ECU RSC 1
2010-09-09 60kg Mavzuna Chorayeva TDK Amanda Coulson ENG 8:5

Preliminaries (1/16)

2010-09-09 48kg Katalin Ancsin HUN Karla Magliocco VEN 9:7
2010-09-09 48kg Nazgul Boranbayeva KZK Mildred Onyango KEN 13:0
2010-09-09 48kg Erica Matos BRA Meng-Chun Hsieh TPE 8:2
2010-09-09 48kg Sarah Ourahmoune FRA Natalia Knyaz UKR 3:1
2010-09-09 48kg Myong-Sim Kim PRK Kyu Kyu Thin BUR 11:5
2010-09-09 48kg Jenny Smith AUS Stephanie Allen TRI 14:7
2010-09-09 48kg Chungneijang Marykom IND Natalie Lungo SWE 10:1
2010-09-09 48kg Valeria Calabrese ITA Nazira Rakhatova KIR RSC 4
2010-09-09 48kg Lynsey Holdaway WAL Jacqui Park CAN 10:2
2010-09-09 48kg Alice Kate Aparri PHI Deimante Sipaviciute LTU 13:1
2010-09-09 48kg Svetlana Gnevanova RUS Ewelina Pękalska POL 9:1
2010-09-09 48kg Luo Jiaoling CHN Kumiko Ikehara JPN 19:4
2010-09-09 48kg Anusha Kodituwakku SRI Jessica Ponce USA 8:1
2010-09-12 51kg Mariana Caballero MEX Ansilla Norville GUY 18:1
2010-09-12 51kg Shannon O'Connell AUS Sanju Lama NEP 12:1
2010-09-12 51kg Hanne Maekinen FIN Yana Levankova BLR 9:1
2010-09-12 51kg Terry Gordini ITA Ping Meng-Chieh TPE 13:4
2010-09-12 51kg Eu-Na Jang KOR Yasmina Musa ESP 10:0
2010-09-12 51kg Vivien Mizsei HUN Nguyen Thi Hoa VIE 15:9
2010-09-12 51kg Nicola Adams ENG Marielle Hansen NOR 8:2
2010-09-12 51kg Virginie Nave FRA Zohra Ezzahraoui MAR 14:3
2010-09-12 51kg Olga Khadzhi MLD Rosa Garcia Giron GUA +8:8
2010-09-12 51kg Yanina Benavides ARG Jahaira Pena ELS 19:9
2010-09-12 51kg Tatyana Kob UKR Naziha Chirifi ALG RSC 1
2010-09-12 51kg Stoyka Petrova BUL Lidia Ion ROM +11:11
2010-09-12 51kg Ren Cancan CHN Nilmini Jayasinghe SRI 11:3
2010-09-12 51kg Sumeyra Kaya-Yazici TUR Sarita Devi Laishram IND 12:8
2010-09-12 51kg Marlen Esparza USA Hyung-Ok Kim PRK 12:7
2010-09-12 51kg Peamwilai Laopeam THA Debora Rengifo VEN 9:1
2010-09-09 54kg Siona Fernandez NZL Jeimy Gomez DOM 11:4
2010-09-09 54kg Csilla Nemedi HUN Nezha Boumaraf ALG 5:4
2010-09-09 54kg Leiryn Flores VEN Sharon Holford ENG 11:10
2010-09-09 54kg Karolina Michalczuk POL Oksana Koroleva KZK 12:2
2010-09-09 54kg Ayse Tas TUR Lauren Fisher USA 8:7
2010-09-09 54kg Cleila Costa BRA Irene Gordo ESP 9:3
2010-09-09 54kg Elena Saveleva RUS Anna Rogovich UKR 9:3
2010-09-09 54kg Ayako Minowa JPN Ruth Odongo KEN 18:2
2010-09-09 54kg Zhang Qin CHN Priyanka Chaudhary IND 10:6
2010-09-09 54kg Nesty Petecio PHI Andrea Solorzano ELS 10:1
2010-09-12 57kg Maike Klueners GER Sandra Steiner SUI 10:1
2010-09-12 57kg Yang Yanzi CHN Sabrina Ostawari AUS +6:6
2010-09-12 57kg Viridiana Cotija MEX Melissa Guillemette CAN 8:6
2010-09-12 57kg Viktoria Gurkovich RUS Tomoko Kugimiya JPN 26:2
2010-09-12 57kg Marzia Davide ITA Manel Meharzi ALG 10:1
2010-09-12 57kg Tayna Cardoso BRA Natalia Biryuk UKR 9:5
2010-09-12 57kg Helena Falk SWE Jody Ann Weller USA 14:3
2010-09-12 57kg Tassamelee Thongjan THA Wen-Hsien Su TPE 8:1
2010-09-12 57kg Ramilal Pavitra IND Simbi Kusa KEN RSC 1
2010-09-12 57kg Nagehan Gul TUR Jamila Jones TRI 18:3
2010-09-12 57kg Kum-Ju Yun PRK Gheta Narine BRB DQ 2
2010-09-12 57kg Ashley Brace WAL Vanessa Robinson GUY RSCH 2
2010-09-12 57kg Sandra Kruk POL Mercedes Alicea PUR AB 2
2010-09-11 60kg Ingrid Egner NOR Jennifer Miranda ESP 13:11
2010-09-11 60kg Mahjouba Oubtil MAR Marika Khorava GRG RSC 2
2010-09-11 60kg Ji-Na Park KOR Anuradha Lama NEP 6:3
2010-09-11 60kg Karolina Graczyk POL Cindy Orain FRA 6:2
2010-09-11 60kg Danuse Dilhofova CZE Irina Gilca MLD 4:1
2010-09-11 60kg Mercedesz Pikacs HUN Chun-Chiu Hsueh TPE 7:6
2010-09-11 60kg Mary Nganga Muthoni KEN Chloe Toussaint GRN RSC 2
2010-09-11 60kg Dong Cheng CHN Yong-Sim Ryu PRK 9:6
2010-09-11 60kg Katie Taylor IRL Neetu Chahal IND 12:2
2010-09-11 60kg Adriana Araujo BRA Lee Ann Boodram TRI RSC 2
2010-09-11 60kg Anastasia Belyakova RUS Meryem Aslan Zeybek TUR 11:6
2010-09-11 60kg Olexandra Sidorenko UKR Naroyuki Koasicha MEX 12:8
2010-09-11 60kg Denitsa Eliseyeva BUL Tasheena Bugar GER 7:6
2010-09-11 60kg Kiria Tapia PUR Eske Dost NZL 8:6
2010-09-11 60kg Supaporn Srisondee THA Claire Ghabrial AUS 11:3
2010-09-11 60kg Queen Underwood USA Mavzuna Chorayeva TDK +7:7
2010-09-10 64kg Cashmere Jackson USA Pratibha Jakhar IND RSC 1
2010-09-10 64kg Svetlana Tertychna UKR Kelly Woolrich NZL RSCH 1
2010-09-10 64kg Suk-Yong Ri PRK Martina Schmoranzova CZE 14:2
2010-09-10 64kg Oliwia Łuczak POL Jessica Bouquet AUS 6:3
2010-09-10 64kg Vera Slugina RUS Julia Irmen-Goeldner GER 15:2
2010-09-10 64kg Rebecca Price WAL Durry Wanjiru KEN RSC 2
2010-09-10 64kg Chantelle Cameron ENG Iulia Novacioiu ROM 12:3
2010-09-10 69kg Andrecia Wasson USA Kandi Wyatt CAN 17:3
2010-09-10 69kg Svetlana Kosova RUS Chimere Taylor TRI 13:3
2010-09-10 69kg Dawn Chalmers NZL Bianka Nagy HUN 12:7
2010-09-10 69kg Andrea Strohmaier GER Kavita Goyat IND 7:4
2010-09-10 69kg Maria Badulina UKR Moldir Bazarbayeva KZK 16:2
2010-09-10 69kg Yang Tingting CHN Gihade Lagmiri FRA 8:7
2010-09-10 75kg Desislava Lazarova BUL Tammy Taylor AUS 12:8
2010-09-10 75kg Liliya Durnyeva UKR Dariga Shakimova KZK 9:1
2010-09-10 75kg Inna Sagaidakovskaya RUS Ashwati Mol IND 5:1
2010-09-10 75kg Tiffany Hearn USA Megan Maka NZL 7:6
2010-09-10 75kg Nouchka Fontijn HOL Yenebier Guillen DOM 10:9
2010-09-10 75kg Maria Kovacs HUN Andreia Bandeira BRA 7:5
2010-09-10 75kg Erika Guerrier FRA Elizabeth Andiego Odhiambo KEN 10:5
2010-09-10 75kg Gulzat Musabayeva KIR Su-Yeon Seong KOR 22:4
2010-09-10 75kg Elif Guneri TUR Un-Hui Jang PRK 15:5
2010-09-10 75kg Li Jinzi CHN Fetti Paraschiva ROM 11:4
2010-09-10 75kg Wided Younsi TUN Sinead Kavanagh IRL 14:6

Sinead Kavanagh  was reinistated in the tournament after her last-32 opponent, Wided Younsi of Tunisia, admitted that she had once boxed professionally, a confession which led to her disqualification and suspension.

Preliminaries (1/8)

2010-09-11 48kg Steluta Duta ROM Binnur Sakal TUR 17:8
2010-09-11 48kg Katalin Ancsin HUN Zurine Celaya ESP 9:1
2010-09-11 48kg Nazgul Boranbayeva KZK Erica Matos BRA 11:2
2010-09-11 48kg Myong-Sim Kim PRK Sarah Ourahmoune FRA 6:3
2010-09-11 48kg Chungneijang Marykom IND Jenny Smith AUS RSC 1
2010-09-11 48kg Lynsey Holdaway WAL Valeria Calabrese ITA 4:3
2010-09-11 48kg Alice Kate Aparri PHI Svetlana Gnevanova RUS 8:3
2010-09-11 48kg Anusha Kodituwakku SRI Luo Jiaoling CHN 7:5
2010-09-14 51kg Shannon O'Connell AUS Mariana Caballero MEX 13:10
2010-09-14 51kg Hanne Maekinen FIN Terry Gordini ITA 7:1
2010-09-14 51kg Eu-Na Jang KOR Vivien Mizsei HUN 7:5
2010-09-14 51kg Nicola Adams ENG Virginie Nave FRA 8:2
2010-09-14 51kg Yanina Benavides ARG Olga Khadzhi MLD RSC 4
2010-09-14 51kg Tatyana Kob UKR Stoyka Petrova BUL 13:7
2010-09-14 51kg Ren Cancan CHN Sumeyra Kaya-Yazici TUR 9:4
2010-09-14 51kg Peamwilai Laopeam THA Marlen Esparza USA 5:3
2010-09-11 54kg Lorna Weaver FRA Pamela Sanchez COS 17:4
2010-09-11 54kg Hye-Song Kim PRK Azize Nimani GER 9:6
2010-09-11 54kg Evginia Tasidou GRE Kelly McGrath AUS 12:9
2010-09-11 54kg Csilla Nemedi HUN Siona Fernandez NZL 11:7
2010-09-11 54kg Karolina Michalczuk POL Leiryn Flores VEN 14:2
2010-09-11 54kg Ayse Tas TUR Cleila Costa BRA 8:1
2010-09-11 54kg Elena Saveleva RUS Ayako Minowa JPN 7:3
2010-09-11 54kg Nesty Petecio PHI Zhang Qin CHN 8:3
2010-09-14 57kg Rim Jouini TUN Dina Zholaman KZK 12:5
2010-09-14 57kg Maike Klueners GER Alexis Pritchard NZL 10:8
2010-09-14 57kg Yang Yanzi CHN Viridiana Cotija MEX 12:1
2010-09-14 57kg Marzia Davide ITA Viktoria Gurkovich RUS 9:5
2010-09-14 57kg Tayna Cardoso BRA Helena Falk SWE 7:3
2010-09-14 57kg Tassamelee Thongjan THA Ramilal Pavitra IND 10:0
2010-09-14 57kg Kum-Ju Yun PRK Nagehan Gul TUR 14:4
2010-09-14 57kg Sandra Kruk POL Ashley Brace WAL 17:7
2010-09-13 60kg Ingrid Egner NOR Mahjouba Oubtil MAR 12:8
2010-09-13 60kg Karolina Graczyk POL Ji-Na Park KOR 18:3
2010-09-13 60kg Danuse Dilhofova CZE Mercedesz Pikacs HUN 5:0
2010-09-13 60kg Dong Cheng CHN Mary Nganga Muthoni KEN 15:0
2010-09-13 60kg Katie Taylor IRL Adriana Araujo BRA 20:5
2010-09-13 60kg Anastasia Belyakova RUS Olexandra Sidorenko UKR 12:7
2010-09-13 60kg Denitsa Eliseyeva BUL Kiria Tapia PUR 5:2
2010-09-13 60kg Queen Underwood USA Supaporn Srisondee THA 8:0
2010-09-13 64kg Klara Svensson SWE Glauce Alves BRA 11:8
2010-09-13 64kg Margarita Cheneva BUL Nikolett Papp HUN 16:4
2010-09-13 64kg Gulsum Tatar TUR Alanna Murphy IRL 21:4
2010-09-13 64kg Saida Khasenova KZK Molissa Norine BRB 13:0
2010-09-13 64kg Cashmere Jackson USA Yang Qinqin CHN 13:7
2010-09-13 64kg Suk-Yong Ri PRK Svetlana Tertychna UKR 14:0
2010-09-13 64kg Vera Slugina RUS Oliwia Łuczak POL 19:3
2010-09-13 64kg Chantelle Cameron ENG Rebecca Price WAL 7:5
2010-09-13 69kg Nurcan Goksel TUR Lourdes Bardua PAN WO.
2010-09-13 69kg Marichelle de Jong HOL Nelly Oluoch KEN 15:0
2010-09-13 69kg Lotte Lien NOR Kimberly Gittens BRB 12:5
2010-09-13 69kg Savannah Marshall ENG Justyna Sroczyńska POL 17:2
2010-09-13 69kg Naomi Fischer-Rasmussen AUS Rana Abdelhamid EGY 16:9
2010-09-13 69kg Andrecia Wasson USA Svetlana Kosova RUS 5:2
2010-09-13 69kg Andrea Strohmaier GER Dawn Chalmers NZL 11:4
2010-09-13 69kg Yang Tingting CHN Maria Badulina UKR 13:3
2010-09-13 75kg Mary Spencer CAN Anna Laurell SWE 9:2
2010-09-13 75kg Tamara Garcia ESP Viktoria Kebikova BLR 15:6
2010-09-13 75kg Ulrike Brueckner GER Desislava Lazarova BUL 3:1
2010-09-13 75kg Liliya Durnyeva UKR Inna Sagaidakovskaya RUS 12:0
2010-09-13 75kg Nouchka Fontijn HOL Tiffany Hearn USA 14:4
2010-09-13 75kg Maria Kovacs HUN Erika Guerrier FRA 18:2
2010-09-13 75kg Elif Guneri TUR Gulzat Musabayeva KIR RSC 1
2010-09-13 75kg Li Jinzi CHN Sinead Kavanagh IRL 9:3
2010-09-12 81kg Marina Volnova KZK Melinda Watpool CAN 12:9
2010-09-12 81kg Laxmi Padiya IND Blanca Burgos ECU 7:3
2010-09-12 81kg Timea Nagy HUN Tyler Lord-Wilder USA 15:3
2010-09-12 81kg Lidia Fidura POL Inna Shevchenko UKR 9:6
2010-09-12 81kg Roselli Feitosa BRA Muhatia Mediatri KEN 22:2
2010-09-12 81kg Selma Yagci TUR Maria Yavorskaya RUS 11:8
2010-09-09 +81kg Yuldus Mamatkulova KZK Anna Słowik POL 11:3
2010-09-09 +81kg Nadezhda Torlopova RUS Joselyne Munyua KEN 16:1

Quarter-Finals

2010-09-15 48kg Steluta Duta ROM Katalin Ancsin HUN 9:2
2010-09-15 48kg Nazgul Boranbayeva KZK Myong-Sim Kim PRK 6:3
2010-09-15 48kg Chungneijang Marykom IND Lynsey Holdaway WAL 9:2
2010-09-15 48kg Alice Kate Aparri PHI Anusha Kodituwakku SRI 8:2
2010-09-15 51kg Hanne Maekinen FIN Shannon O'Connell AUS 13:11
2010-09-15 51kg Nicola Adams ENG Eu-Na Jang KOR 12:1
2010-09-15 51kg Tatyana Kob UKR Yanina Benavides ARG 13:2
2010-09-15 51kg Ren Cancan CHN Peamwilai Laopeam THA +3:3
2010-09-15 54kg Hye-Song Kim PRK Lorna Weaver FRA 8:2
2010-09-15 54kg Csilla Nemedi HUN Evginia Tasidou GRE 17:15
2010-09-15 54kg Karolina Michalczuk POL Ayse Tas TUR 9:3
2010-09-15 54kg Elena Saveleva RUS Nesty Petecio PHI 12:3
2010-09-15 57kg Rim Jouini TUN Maike Klueners GER 10:7
2010-09-15 57kg Yang Yanzi CHN Marzia Davide ITA 7:3
2010-09-15 57kg Tassamelee Thongjan THA Tayna Cardoso BRA 4:3
2010-09-15 57kg Kum-Ju Yun PRK Sandra Kruk POL 8:6
2010-09-15 60kg Karolina Graczyk POL Ingrid Egner NOR 8:4
2010-09-15 60kg Dong Cheng CHN Danuse Dilhofova CZE 8:2
2010-09-15 60kg Katie Taylor IRL Anastasia Belyakova RUS 16:1
2010-09-15 60kg Queen Underwood USA Denitsa Eliseyeva BUL 6:3
2010-09-15 64kg Klara Svensson SWE Margarita Cheneva BUL 13:3
2010-09-15 64kg Gulsum Tatar TUR Saida Khasenova KZK 17:10
2010-09-15 64kg Cashmere Jackson USA Suk-Yong Ri PRK 11:10
2010-09-15 64kg Vera Slugina RUS Chantelle Cameron ENG 16:4
2010-09-15 69kg Marichelle de Jong HOL Nurcan Goksel TUR 11:7
2010-09-15 69kg Savannah Marshall ENG Lotte Lien NOR 6:2
2010-09-15 69kg Andrecia Wasson USA Naomi Fischer-Rasmussen AUS RSCI 4
2010-09-15 69kg Yang Tingting CHN Andrea Strohmaier GER 10:7
2010-09-15 75kg Mary Spencer CAN Tamara Garcia ESP WO.
2010-09-15 75kg Liliya Durnyeva UKR Ulrike Brueckner GER 9:4
2010-09-15 75kg Maria Kovacs HUN Nouchka Fontijn HOL 19:7
2010-09-15 75kg Li Jinzi CHN Elif Guneri TUR 5:2
2010-09-15 81kg Wang Yanrui CHN Luminita Turcin ROM 15:4
2010-09-15 81kg Marina Volnova KZK Laxmi Padiya IND 18:4
2010-09-15 81kg Timea Nagy HUN Lidia Fidura POL 12:6
2010-09-15 81kg Roselli Feitosa BRA Selma Yagci TUR 16:3
2010-09-15 +81kg Kavita Chahal IND Adriana Hosu ROM 9:6
2010-09-15 +81kg Katerina Kuzhel UKR Semsi Yarali TUR DQ 4
2010-09-15 +81kg Li Yunfei CHN Denise Rico USA 10:2
2010-09-15 +81kg Nadezhda Torlopova RUS Yuldus Mamatkulova KZK 17:2

Semi-finals

2010-09-17 48kg Steluta Duta ROM Nazgul Boranbayeva KZK 10:5
2010-09-17 48kg Chungneijang Marykom IND Alice Kate Aparri PHI 8:1
2010-09-17 51kg Nicola Adams ENG Hanne Maekinen FIN 11:4
2010-09-17 51kg Ren Cancan CHN Tatyana Kob UKR 8:5
2010-09-17 54kg Hye-Song Kim PRK Csilla Nemedi HUN 5:4
2010-09-17 54kg Elena Saveleva RUS Karolina Michalczuk POL 14:5
2010-09-17 57kg Yang Yanzi CHN Rim Jouini TUN 3:2
2010-09-17 57kg Kum-Ju Yun PRK Tassamelee Thongjan THA 9:4
2010-09-17 60kg Dong Cheng CHN Karolina Graczyk POL 12:3
2010-09-17 60kg Katie Taylor IRL Queen Underwood USA 18:16
2010-09-17 64kg Gulsum Tatar TUR Klara Svensson SWE 7:3
2010-09-17 64kg Vera Slugina RUS Cashmere Jackson USA 27:9
2010-09-17 69kg Savannah Marshall ENG Marichelle de Jong HOL 14:4
2010-09-17 69kg Andrecia Wasson USA Yang Tingting CHN 25:4
2010-09-17 75kg Mary Spencer CAN Liliya Durnyeva UKR 8:3
2010-09-17 75kg Li Jinzi CHN Maria Kovacs HUN +11:11
2010-09-17 81kg Marina Volnova KZK Wang Yanrui CHN 12:7
2010-09-17 81kg Roselli Feitosa BRA Timea Nagy HUN 14:6
2010-09-17 +81kg Katerina Kuzhel UKR Kavita Chahal IND 14:2
2010-09-17 +81kg Nadezhda Torlopova RUS Li Yunfei CHN 7:6

Finals

2010-09-18 48kg Chungneijang Marykom IND Steluta Duta ROM 16:6
2010-09-18 51kg Ren Cancan CHN Nicola Adams ENG 10:5
2010-09-18 54kg Elena Saveleva RUS Hye-Song Kim PRK 7:3
2010-09-18 57kg Kum-Ju Yun PRK Yang Yanzi CHN 7:4
2010-09-18 60kg Katie Taylor IRL Dong Cheng CHN 18:5
2010-09-18 64kg Gulsum Tatar TUR Vera Slugina RUS 13:1
2010-09-18 69kg Andrecia Wasson USA Savannah Marshall ENG 5:4
2010-09-18 75kg Mary Spencer CAN Li Jinzi CHN 14:2
2010-09-18 81kg Roselli Feitosa BRA Marina Volnova KZK 12:3
2010-09-18 +81kg Nadezhda Torlopova RUS Katerina Kuzhel UKR AB 2

World Womens Championships History | 2010 Results