8.Friendship Tournament

Nagykanizsa, Hungary

August 3-9, 1972


Preliminaries

1972-08-03 54kg Daniel Gorea ROM Gyong-In PRK PTS
1972-08-03 54kg Rumen Peshev BUL Marian Stoppel POL PTS
1972-08-03 60kg Valeriy Lvov URS Eugen Stoica ROM KO 2
1972-08-03 60kg Jozsef Nagy HUN Vasiliev BUL PTS
1972-08-03 71kg Milhet? CUB Andrzej Bartniczuk POL PTS
1972-08-03 71kg Dietmar Schnieber GDR Tibor Ungi HUN KO 1

According to "Somogyi Neplap" Schnieber beat Ungi by TKO

Quarterfinals 

1972-08-03 48kg Bahtay Sapeyev URS Jan Górny POL PTS
1972-08-03 48kg Miklos Nagy HUN Paul Dragu ROM PTS
1972-08-03 48kg Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL Rivera CUB KO 1
1972-08-06 51kg Shefeymlukov URS Hermes? Camejo CUB PTS
1972-08-06 51kg Antoni Różnicki POL Emil Florek CZE PTS
1972-08-06 51kg Zen Jen-Kwan PRK Bela Suru HUN PTS
1972-08-05 54kg Ferenc Szabo HUN Tkac CZE PTS
1972-08-05 54kg Detlef Scherpke GDR Suchkov URS PTS
1972-08-05 54kg Alberto Brea CUB Laszlo Horvath HUN TKO 3
1972-08-05 54kg Rumen Peshev BUL Daniel Gorea ROM DQ 3
1972-08-04 57kg Jarosław Poznalski POL Istvan Elod HUN PTS
1972-08-04 57kg L.Kepic CZE Lange GDR TKO 2
1972-08-04 57kg Viktor Tushev BUL Li Hwan-Nam PRK PTS
1972-08-04 57kg Janos Csap HUN Constantin Stefanovici ROM 5:0
1972-08-06 60kg Bogdan Gajda POL Li Gan-Nam PRK PTS
1972-08-06 60kg Ferenc Herczegh HUN Lombar CZE PTS
1972-08-06 60kg Alvarez CUB Rene Mueller GDR PTS
1972-08-06 60kg Valeriy Lvov URS Jozsef Nagy HUN AB 3
1972-08-05 63,5kg Nikolay Zolotukhin URS Pal Marton HUN TKO 2
1972-08-05 63,5kg Ilie Tirila ROM Cha Su-Yon PRK TKO 3
1972-08-05 63,5kg Victor Corona CUB Iliev BUL TKO 3
1972-08-05 63,5kg Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR Tibor Lang HUN PTS
1972-08-06 67kg Torres CUB Damian Cimpoiesu ROM PTS
1972-08-06 67kg Laszlo Katona HUN M.Saliyev BUL PTS
1972-08-06 67kg Ferenc Harmath HUN Kolenda CZE PTS
1972-08-06 67kg Jerzy Rybicki POL Samvel Tatevosyan URS DQ 3
1972-08-05 71kg Jang Ho-Ryang PRK Rudolf Kober HUN AB 1
1972-08-05 71kg Vladimir Kuimov URS Mihai Imre ROM AB 1
1972-08-05 71kg Z.Linka CZE Cheterev BUL TKOI 3
1972-08-05 71kg Dietmar Schnieber GDR Milhet? CUB TKO 2
1972-08-04 75kg Alexander Yanakiev BUL Chang Bon-Mun PRK PTS
1972-08-04 75kg Gabor Tari HUN Jacek Kucharczyk POL PTS
1972-08-04 75kg Manfred Loeschke GDR Jiri Stiastny CZE AB 2
1972-08-04 75kg Kharitonov URS Vasile Croitoru ROM PTS
1972-08-03 81kg Gyorgy Csak HUN Henryk Słomski POL DQ 3
1972-08-03 81kg Dimitar Kiskinov BUL Gheorghe Matache ROM PTS
1972-08-04 +81kg Andrzej Biegalski POL Sandor Takacs HUN PTS
1972-08-04 +81kg Dezso Klimisz HUN Cornel Tanase ROM KO 1
1972-08-04 +81kg Josef Nemec jr CZE Panayot Petrov BUL PTS

Semifinals

1972-08-07 48kg Bahtay Sapeyev URS Kim Hak Rin PRK PTS
1972-08-07 48kg Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL Miklos Nagy HUN PTS
1972-08-07 51kg Shefeymlukov URS Ion Sula ROM PTS
1972-08-07 51kg Zen Jen-Kwan PRK Antoni Różnicki POL PTS
1972-08-07 54kg Ferenc Szabo HUN Detlef Scherpke GDR PTS
1972-08-07 54kg Alberto Brea CUB Rumen Peshev BUL WO.
1972-08-07 57kg Jarosław Poznalski POL L.Kepic CZE PTS
1972-08-07 57kg Janos Csap HUN Viktor Tushev BUL PTS
1972-08-07 60kg Bogdan Gajda POL Ferenc Herczegh HUN TKOI 3
1972-08-07 60kg Valeriy Lvov URS Alvarez CUB TKO 3
1972-08-07 63,5kg Nikolay Zolotukhin URS Ilie Tirila ROM PTS
1972-08-07 63,5kg Victor Corona CUB Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR KO 1
1972-08-07 67kg Laszlo Katona HUN Torres CUB PTS
1972-08-07 67kg Jerzy Rybicki POL Ferenc Harmath HUN PTS
1972-08-07 71kg Vladimir Kuimov URS Jang Ho-Ryang PRK TKO 3
1972-08-07 71kg Dietmar Schnieber GDR Z.Linka CZE WO.
1972-08-07 75kg Gabor Tari HUN Alexander Yanakiev BUL PTS
1972-08-07 75kg Kharitonov URS Manfred Loeschke GDR TKO 1
1972-08-07 81kg Vladimir Mironyuk URS Ferenc Kovacs HUN AB 1
1972-08-07 81kg Dimitar Kiskinov BUL Gyorgy Csak HUN KO 2
1972-08-07 +81kg Mikhail Subbotin URS Andrzej Biegalski POL 3:2
1972-08-07 +81kg Dezso Klimisz HUN Josef Nemec jr CZE TKO 2

Finals

1972-08-09 48kg Bahtay Sapeyev URS Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL PTS
1972-08-09 51kg Zen Jen-Kwan PRK Shefeymlukov URS PTS
1972-08-09 54kg Alberto Brea CUB Ferenc Szabo HUN AB 3
1972-08-09 57kg Janos Csap HUN Jarosław Poznalski POL PTS
1972-08-09 60kg Valeriy Lvov URS Bogdan Gajda POL TKO 2
1972-08-09 63,5kg Victor Corona CUB Nikolay Zolotukhin URS PTS
1972-08-09 67kg Jerzy Rybicki POL Laszlo Katona HUN KO 2
1972-08-09 71kg Vladimir Kuimov URS Dietmar Schnieber GDR AB 3
1972-08-09 75kg Kharitonov URS Gabor Tari HUN PTS
1972-08-09 81kg Vladimir Mironyuk URS Dimitar Kiskinov BUL WO.
1972-08-09 +81kg Dezso Klimisz HUN Mikhail Subbotin URS PTS

According to "Boks" Subbotin was a gold medal winner in +81kg (in opposite to another sources)


sources: "Nepsport" nr 183 185-188 - August 4-10, 1972 & Zalai Hirlap" nr 183 & 185 - August 5 & 8, 1972 & "Boks" nr 10/1972 (page 5) & "Somogyi Neplap" nr 182-183 - August 4-5, 1972


Tournament History | 1972 Results