17.Golden Gloves

Novi Sad & Subotica & Belgrade, Yugoslavia

November 29-30, 1973


Semifinals (in Novi Sad)

1973-11-29 48kg Petre Ganea ROM Zdravko Pala YUG PTS
1973-11-29 51kg Mile Radu YUG Teodor Dinu ROM PTS
1973-11-29 51kg Boris Krumov BUL Pekic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 54kg Dragoljub Popetru YUG Djurdjevic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 57kg Srboljub Maric YUG Muhovic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 57kg Bratislav Ristic YUG Anatoliy Volkov URS TKOI 2
1973-11-29 60kg Fahrija Sekularac YUG Koca YUG PTS
1973-11-29 60kg Mihrican Turcinovic YUG Asim Smajic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 63,5kg Gyula Csoka HUN Mladen Velenik YUG PTS
1973-11-29 63,5kg Stevan Cizmic YUG Nesic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 67kg Marijan Benes YUG Janos Vigh HUN PTS
1973-11-29 81kg Dragan Todorovic YUG Banda YUG PTS
1973-11-29 +81kg Nenad Matejic YUG Vasile Lehadus ROM PTS

according to "Magyar Szo" Ganea lost to Pala, but Romanian was in finals and probably he won semifinal bout in fact. Another option is Ganea lost but replaced in finals Pala who was injured.

Semifinals (in Subotica)

1973-11-29 48kg Laszlo Fischer HUN Dzafer Alisanovic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 51kg Ramiz Hrnjak YUG Milovanovic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 51kg Bahtay Sapeyev URS Zlatko Milosavljevic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 54kg Jane Bahtjarevic YUG Dzeljo Alisanovic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 57kg Zoran Jovanovic YUG Fahir Jahic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 57kg Hazim Zembo YUG Pekov BUL PTS
1973-11-29 60kg Dragan Mugosa YUG Djula Grebenar YUG PTS
1973-11-29 63,5kg Gennadiy Dobrokhotov URS Veljko Sindolic YUG KO 3
1973-11-29 63,5kg Sebestyen YUG Miodrag Perunovic YUG PTS
1973-11-29 67kg Ion Fuicu ROM Manevski YUG PTS
1973-11-29 75kg Dragomir Vujkovic YUG Miljkovic YUG TKO 1
1973-11-29 81kg Radovan Bisic YUG Otto Gerlic YUG TKO 1
1973-11-29 +81kg Igor Vysotskiy URS Istvan Edoecs HUN TKOI 3

Finals (in Pionir Hall, Belgrade)

1973-11-30 48kg Laszlo Fischer HUN Petre Ganea ROM PTS
1973-11-30 51kg Bahtay Sapeyev URS Mile Radu YUG PTS
1973-11-30 51kg Boris Krumov BUL Ramiz Hrnjak YUG DQ 3
1973-11-30 54kg Jane Bahtjarevic YUG Dragoljub Popetru YUG PTS
1973-11-30 57kg Zoran Jovanovic YUG Bratislav Ristic YUG PTS
1973-11-30 57kg Srboljub Maric YUG Hazim Zembo YUG PTS
1973-11-30 60kg Mihrican Turcinovic YUG Fahrija Sekularac YUG PTS
1973-11-30 60kg Dragan Mugosa YUG Sandor Hetei HUN PTS
1973-11-30 63,5kg Stevan Cizmic YUG Gyula Csoka HUN PTS
1973-11-30 63,5kg Gennadiy Dobrokhotov URS Sebestyen YUG DQ 3
1973-11-30 67kg Marijan Benes YUG Ion Fuicu ROM AB 1
1973-11-30 71kg Ion Florea ROM Zivorad Jelisijevic YUG DQ 3
1973-11-30 81kg Radovan Bisic YUG Dragan Todorovic YUG PTS
1973-11-30 +81kg Nenad Matejic YUG Igor Vysotskiy URS PTS

no info about 75kg final


sources: "Magyar Szo" - December 1, 1973 (page 14) & "Magyar Szo" - December 2, 1973 (page 21)


Tournament History | 1973 Results