1969 Amateur Boxing Results


Duals Ireland-Scotland - Dublin, Ireland - January 10 1969

Duals Denmark-Romania - Copenhagen, Denmark - January 10 1969

Espoir Duals Soviet Union-Poland - Moscow, Soviet Union - January 22 1969

Duals Scotland-England - Glasgow, Scotland - January 23 1969

Duals Sweden-Latvian Soviet Republic - Stockholm, Sweden - February 9 1969

Duals England-Ireland - London, England - February 13 1969

Duals GDR-Finland - Halle & Aschersleben, GDR - February 13-15 1969

Norwegian National Championships - Toensberg - March 2-3 1969

Duals Yugoslavia-Romania - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - March 9 1969

Duals Romania B-Algeria - Bucharest, Romania - March 9 1969

Duals Sweden-Denmark - Malmoe, Sweden - March 16 1969

Duals Romania-Bulgaria - Sibiu, Romania - March 22 1969

Duals Yugoslavia-Greece - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - March 23 1969

8.Nordic Championships - Oslo, Norway - March 23-24 1969

35.Soviet Union National Championships - Kazan & Saratov - March 7-25 1969

42.US National Golden Gloves - Kansas City - March 25-27 1969

Duals GDR-Scotland - Halle, GDR - March 27 1969 

40.Polish National Championships - Mielec - March 23-30 1969

65.French National Championships - Beziers - March 1969

9.Honved Cup - Budapest, Hungary - April 3-6 1969

40.Romanian National Championships - Bucharest - April 5-12 1969

Ulan Baatar Tournament - Ulan Baatar, Mongolia - April 1969

Italian National Championships - Castelfranco Veneto - April 1969

20.Strandja Tournament - Sofia, Bulgaria - April 14-16 1969

79.United States National Championships - San Diego - April 16-19 1969

Espoir Duals Italy-Poland - Piombino, Italy - April 20 1969

Duals Czechoslovakia-England - Prague, Czechoslovakia - April 20 1969

GDR National Championships - Halle - April 1969

Austrian National Championships - Salzburg - April 1969

18.Romanian Junior National Championships - Resita - April 23-26 1969

Irish National Championships - Dublin - April 25 1969

Duals Austria-Switzerland - Linz, Austria - April 26 1969

FRG National Championships - West Berlin - April 26 1969

41.Spanish National Championships - Barcelona - April 26 - May 3 1969

Duals Finland-Turkey - Helsinki, Finland - May 1969

81.British ABA National Championships - London, England - May 1969

18.European Championships - Bucharest, Romania - May 30 - June 8 1969

Duals USA-FRG - Syracuse & Milwaukee & Cincinnati, USA - June 18-27 1969

Duals France-Sweden - Royan, France - June 21 1969

Duals Wales/Ireland-England/Scotland - Cardiff, Wales - June 26 1969

Junior Duals Bucharest-Berlin - Bucharest, Romania - July 6 1969

10.Police Championships - Berlin, GDR - July 2-6 1969

Bulgarian National Championships - Sofia, Bulgaria - July 1969

7.Army Championships - Kiev, Soviet Union - August 4-8 1969 (2nd Spartakyada)

Duals USA-Mexico - Milwaukee & Chicago, USA - August 25-29 1969

23.Polish Junior National Championships - Wrocław - September 1-9 1969

Duals U-20 Finland-Romania - Tampere & Hameenlinna, Finland - September 6-7 1969

7.Balkan Championships - Galati, Romania - September 11-14 1969

Duals U-20 Romania-Hungary - Braila & Buzau, Romania - September 19-21 1969

1.Oceanian Championships - Sydney, Australia - 1969 (only winners)

Duals USA-Italy - New York, USA - September 29 1969

Duals Canada-Italy - Toronto, Canada - October 6 1969

1.TSC Tournament - Berlin, GDR - October 8-11 1969

Junior Duals Poland-GDR - Zielona Góra & Żagań, Poland - October 1969

Duals London-Hamburg - London, England - October 16 1969

Duals Romania (U-20)-Iran - Bucharest & Iasi, Romania - October 16-19 1969

Junior Duals GDR-Romania - Neubrandenburg & Demmin, GDR - October 24-26 1969

Duals USA-Soviet Union - Las Vegas, USA - October 25 1969

Duals Canada/USA-Soviet Union - Montreal, Canada - October 29 1969  

International Tournament - West Berlin, FRG - October 1969

Duals Mexico-USA - Mexico City, Mexico - November 11 1969

Duals England-Czechoslovakia - London, England - November 13 1969

Duals Denmark-Sweden - Aarhus, Denmark - November 16 1969

Duals France-Romania - Saint Brieuc, France - November 22 1969

1.Leningrad Tournament - Leningrad, Soviet Union - November 22-26 1969

Duals Ireland-Romania - Dublin, Ireland - November 28 1969

Duals Italy-Silesia - Italy - November 1969

Duals Sweden-Poland - Stockholm, Sweden - November 30 1969

Duals Scotland-Romania - Glasgow, Scotland - December 5 1969

5.Olympic Hopes Tournament - ŁódŸ, Poland - December 8-14 1969

Golden Gloves Tournament - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - December 1969 (incomplete)

Duals Greece-Yugoslavia - Athens, Greece - December 12 1969

Espoir Duals Yugoslavia-Italy - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - December 15 1969

Junior Duals Poland-Hungary - Zgorzelec & Kędzierzyn, Poland - December 1969

Soviet Union Team Championships - Kiev - December 15-21 1969

Finnish National Championships - 1969

Hungarian National Championships - 1969

Yugoslav National Championships - 1969

Yugoslav Junior National Championships - 1969

Croatian Republic Championships - 1969 (incomplete)


Home