1979 International Results


18.Playa Giron Tournament (Cuban National Champs) - Camaguey - January 4-16 1979

Duals Scotland-England - Glasgow, Scotland - January 19 1979

Duals Sweden-Israel - Stockholm, Sweden - January 22 1979

Duals Ireland-Scotland - Dublin, Ireland - January 26 1979

Duishenkul Shopokov Memorial - Frunze, Soviet Union - January 1979

7.Czarne Diamenty (Black Diamonds) - Bytom, Poland - January 25-28 1979

5.Laur Wrocławia (Wrocław Laurel) - Wrocław, Poland - January 26-28 1979

Duals Sweden select - USA youth - Gothenburg, Sweden - January 29 1979

Duals USA-Soviet Union - Las Vegas & Lafayette & Troy - January 27 - February 3 1979

2.President's Cup - Jakarta, Indonesia - January 30 - February 5 1979

Duals Poland-Finland - Słupsk, Poland - February 11 1979

Duals Cuba-USA - Havana, Cuba - February 11 1979

Duals GDR-Uganda - Schwerin, GDR - February 1979

Canadian Junior National Championships - Brandon - February 13-17 1979

Duals Poland-Uganda - Warsaw, Poland - February 19 1979

Duals USA-Poland - Lafayette & Milwaukee, USA - February 24-27 1979

5.Złota Łódka (Golden Boat) - ŁódŸ, Poland - February 23-25 1979

17.Oscar (Belgrade's Pobednik) - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - February 1979

1. 24 Fevrier Tournament - Algiers, Algeria - February 1979

5.Złoty Pas Aleksandra Polusa (A.Polus Golden Belt) - Gniezno, Poland - February 1979

Soviet Union Junior National Championships - Alytus - February 22 - March 4 1979

Irish National Championships - Dublin - March 2 1979

19.Honved Cup - Budapest, Hungary - March 1979

8.Chemistry Cup - Halle, GDR - March 8-11 1979

30.Strandja Memorial - Sofia, Bulgaria - March 6-11 1979

Norwegian National Championships - Porsgrunn - March 11 1979

International Tournament - Alma-Ata, Soviet Union - March 12-17 1979

8.Golden Belt Tournament - Bucharest, Romania - March 12-18 1979

Duals Australia-USA - Sydney, Australia - March 18 1979

Duals USA-GDR - Crystal Bay & Burlington, USA - March 1979

7.Gazeta Pomorska Tournament - Bydgoszcz, Poland - March 1979

50.Polish National Championships - ŁódŸ - March 18-25 1979

Czechoslovak National Championships - Prague - March 21-25 1979

Soviet Union Cadet National Championships - Beltsy - March 25-31 1979

52.US National Golden Gloves - Indianapolis - March 28-31 1979  

5.King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - March-April 1979

33.Yugoslav National Championships - Pula - March 28 - April 1 1979

Swedish National Championships - Stockholm - April 1-3 1979

21.Yugoslav Junior (U-20) National Championships - Pula - April 1979

4.Box-Am Tournament - La Coruna, Spain - April 4-7 1979

Duals FRG-Nigeria - Sindelfingen, FRG - April 1979

Duals Hungary-Finland - Budapest & Miskolc, Hungary - April 1979

4.French Open - Deauville, France - April 1979

9.Popenchenko Memorial - Khabarovsk, Soviet Union - April 1979

10.Grand Prix Tournament - Usti, Czechoslovakia - April 1979

7.Schwerin Junior Tournament - Schwerin, GDR - April 1979

91.British ABA National Championships - London - May 4 1979

10.Gryf Szczecinski - Szczecin, Poland - May 4-6 1979

12.Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament - Havana, Cuba - May 5-12 1979

23.European Championships - Cologne, FRG - May 5-12 1979

28.Romanian Junior National Championships - Alexandria - May 7-12 1979

United States National Championships - Lake Charles - May 1979

International U-19 Tournament - Riccione, Italy - May 1979

Khokhriakov Memorial - Kopeysk, Soviet Union - May 1979

5.Oceanian Championships - Dubbo, Australia - May 22-25 1979

Usov Memorial - Grodno, Soviet Union - May-June 1979

US Panam Trials - Toledo - May 30 - June 2 1979

Junior Duals GDR-Cuba - Berlin, GDR - June 3 1979

5.Acropolis Cup - Athens, Greece - June 1979

5.Balkan U-20 Championships - Gabrovo, Bulgaria - June 5-6 1979

Russian Republic Championships - Ivanovo, Soviet Union - June 3-13 1979

2."Sovietskaya Lithuania" Tournament - Vilnius, Soviet Union - June 1979

17.Balkan Championships - Tulcea, Romania - July 3-7 1979

8.Panamerican Games - San Juan, Puerto Rico - July 1-15 1979

50.Romanian National Championships - Bucharest - July 18-29 1979

4.Polish U-20 National Championships - Chojnice - July 21-28 1979

33.Polish Junior National Championships - Chojnice - July 21-28 1979

45.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - July 22 - August 2 1979 (7.Spartakyada)

Pre-Olympic Tournament - Moscow, Soviet Union - July 22 - August 2 1979

7.African Championships - Benghazi, Libya - July 1979

31.CISM Championships - Caracas, Venezuela - July 1979

15.Friendship Tournament - Yambol, Bulgaria - July 1979

Silver Gloves Tournament (U-20) - Słupsk, Poland - August 1979

Istvan Dobo Memorial - Eger, Hungary - August 1979

Baikal-1979 International Tournament - Ulan-Ude, Soviet Union - August 1979

Duals USA-FRG - Rapid City & Concord, USA - August 1979

15.Army Championships - Phongyang, PR of Korea - August 30 - September 2 1979

35.Latin American Championships - Buenos Aires, Argentina - September 6-15 1979

10.International Junior Tournament - Neubrandenburg, GDR - September 1979

5.Capitals Junior Tournament - Budapest, Hungary - September 1979

Nordic Junior Championships - Norway (?) - September 1979

Danish National Championships - September 1979

8.Golden Gloves of Black Sea - Constanta, Romania - September 1979

15.Vaclav Prochazka Tournament - Ostrava, Czechoslovakia - September 1979

8.Mediterranean Games - Split, Yugoslavia - September 15-29 1979

10.TSC Tournament - Berlin, GDR - October 2-7 1979

3.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 17-21 1979

56.Hungarian National Championships - Budapest - October 1979

Duals GDR-Romania - Rostock & Wismar, GDR - October 1979

1.World Cup - New York, USA - October 11-19 1979

Junior Duals Hungary-Poland - Szeged & Mako, Hungary - October 12-14 1979

Junior Duals England-GDR - Gloucester & London, England - October 1979

Espoir Duals Czechoslovakia-GDR - Most, Czechoslovakia - October 1979

Soviet Union Team Championships - Kuybyshev - October 28 - November 3 1979

FRG National Championships - Munich - October-November 1979

3.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - November 8-11 1979

Norway Cup - Tonsberg - November 9-11 1979

20.Police Championships - Sofia, Bulgaria - November 1979

23.Golden Gloves of Belgrade - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - November 1979

4.International Tournament - Pernik, Bulgaria - November 1979

8.Steinmetz Cup - Pecs, Hungary - November 1979

11.Golden Gong - Skopje, Yugoslavia - November 1979 (only 2 finals)

Bardin Memorial - Cherepovets, Soviet Union - November 1979

13.Nikolay Kuznetsov Memorial - Rivne, Soviet Union  - November 1979

Duals Sweden-Scotland - Stockholm, Sweden - November 19 1979

Duals England-Hungary - Coventry, England - November 21 1979

Duals Ireland-Hungary - Dublin, Ireland - November 23 1979

Duals Sweden-Finland - Boras, Sweden - December 9 1979

Duals Kenya-England - Nairobi & Nakuru, Kenya - December 12-15 1979

1.World Junior Championships - Yokohama, Japan - December 9-16 1979

10.National Tournament - Lvov, Soviet Union - December 1979

Złoty Żubr (Golden Aurochs) - Bialystok, Poland - December 1979

30.Arnold Knisis Tournament - Riga, Soviet Union - December 1979

Ring Sofia - Sofia, Bulgaria - December 1979

31.GDR National Championships - Frankurt n.Oder - December 5-9 1979

Sergey Sivko Memorial - Moscow - December 11-16 1979 

12.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Erevan - December 20-23 1979

Italian National Championships - Fano - December 1979

Duals Italy-France - Grosseto, Italy - December 22 1979

Finnish National Championships - 1979

35.Croatian Republic Championships - 1979


Duals without bout results:

FRG-Denmark 16:4 - FRG - March 1979

USA-Ireland - Crystal Bay, USA - March 24 1979

FRG-Wales 16:6 - FRG - April 1979

Junior: Bulgaria-GDR 8:14 and 8:14 - Bulgaria - April 1979

Espoir: GDR-Ireland 16:6 and 12:6 - Erfurt & Soemmerda, GDR - May 1979 

Libya-Soviet Union Army 6:8 - Tripoli, Libya - May 22 1979

Trudovye Rezervy-Ethiopia 16:2 - Moscow, Soviet Union - May 1979

Junior: GDR-Romania 10:12 - Schwerin, GDR - June 1979

Espoir: GDR-Hungary 20:2 and 12:10 - GDR - 1979

Junior: FRG-England 12:8 and 12:8 - Nabburg & Stockstand, FRG - December 1979

Wales-Ireland 4:16 - Cardiff, Wales - December 1979

Norway-Denmark 14:6 - Porsgrunn, Norway - December 1979


 

Home