1999 Amateur Boxing Results


Duals Sweden-Turkey - Stockholm, Sweden - January 18 1999

31.Canadian National Championships - Sudbury - January 21-24 1999

38.Playa Giron Tournament (Cuban National Champs) - Sancti Spiritus - January 21-31 1999

76.Finnish National Championships - Helsinki - February 6-8 1999

2.Radovan Bisic Memorial - Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina - February 9 1999

Junior Duals Norway-Sweden - Norway? - February 13 1999

50.Strandja Memorial - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - February 18-21 1999

18.Independence Cup - Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic - February 21-25 1999

French National Championships - St.Dizier - February 26 1999

Filipino National Championships - Kidapawan City - February 24-28 1999

Swedish National Championships - Koeping - February 25-28 1999

27.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - March 4-6 1999

Sorokin Junior Memorial - Noginsk - March 3-7 1999

Danish National Championships - Copenhagen - March 5-7 1999

Welsh National Championships - March 1999

Irish National Championships - Dublin - February 26 - March 12 1999

Unites States National Championships - Colorado Springs - March 8-13 1999

17.Trofeo Italia - Naples, Italy - March 9-13 1999

30.Grand Prix - Usti, Czech Republic - March 12-14 1999

17.Silver Boat Cadet Tournament - Lodz, Poland - March 1999

Duals Sweden-Italy - Stockholm, Sweden - March 1999

Duals Ireland-USA - Dublin, Ireland - March 26-28 1999

53.Polish Junior National Championships - Świdnica - March 23-28 1999

Scottish National Championships - Coatbridge - March/April? 1999

Ulster Championships - Belfast - April? 1999

13.Pyynikki Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - April 2-4 1999

18.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - April 9-11 1999

Duals USA-Russia - Mashantucket, USA - April 13 1999

Panamerican Games Qualification Tournament - Salinas, Puerto Rico - April 17-21 1999

111.English ABA National Championships - Barnsley - April 23 1999 

3.US Womens National Championships - Scranton - April 20-24 1999

18.Box-Am Tournament - Lanzarote, Spain - April 21-25 1999

Slovak Junior National Championships - Martina - April 23 -25 1999

26.Gazeta Pomorska Tournament - Bydgoszcz, Poland - April 23-25 1999

Zsigmond Adler Junior Memorial - Budapest, Hungary - April 1999

Olympic Ring U-19 Tournament - Sofia, Bulgaria - April 1999

International Tournament - Kaunas, Lithuania - April 1999

21.Oceanian Championships - Papeete, Tahiti - April 26-30 1999

Duals Ireland-Sweden - Dublin, Ireland - April 30 1999

Russian Junior National Championships - Magnitogorsk - April 25 - May 2 1999

7.Slovak National Championships - Komarno - April 30 - May 2 1999

1.Arena Cup - Pula, Croatia - May? 1999

Duals England-Denmark - Hull, England - May 7 1999

Duals USA-Mexico - Mashantucket & Joplin, USA - May 5-8 1999 

3.Dubnica Grand Prix - Dubnica nad Vahom, Slovakia - May 8-9 1999

Duals Canada-USA - Regina & Saskatoon, Canada - May 7-10 1999

72.US National Golden Gloves - Syracuse - May 10-15 1999

8.Polish Cadet National Championships (5.All-Polish Youth Olympiad) - Łęczna - May 6-16 1999

French Open - Calonne-Ricouart & Berck sur Mer & Gravelines, France -May 13-16 1999

1.Feenix Box Cup - Turku, Finland - May 14-16 1999

South American Championhips - Quito, Ecuador - May 15-19 1999 (Panam Qualifications)

Duals Hunagry-USA - Budapest, Hungary - May 21 1999

5.Arafura Games - Darwin, Australia - May 21-28 1999

Multi Nations Tournament - Liverpool, England - May 25-29 1999

25.Central American and Caribbean Championships - Ciudad Mexico - May 1999

77.German National Championships - Wolfenbuettel - May 26-29 1999

70.Polish National Championships - Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski - May 26-30 1999

Macedonian National Championships - Skopje - June 1999

11.South Pacific Games - Agana, Guam - May 29 - June 12 1999

US Challenge - Colorado Springs - June 10-11 1999

8.Russian National Championships - Chelyabinsk - June 5-12 1999

1.Womens European Cup - Koeping, Sweden - June 8-12 1999

23.King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - June 5-13 1999

32.Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament - Santa Clara, Cuba - June 19-24 1999

Womens Duals Canada-USA - Halifax, Canada - June 25 1999

17.Vladimir Safronov Memorial - Ulan-Ude, Russia - June 30 - July 4 1999

Duals Germany-Hungary - Weisseburg & Wuerzburg, Germany - July 1999

4.Junior Olympic International Tournament - Ciudad Mexico, Mexico - July 5-11 1999

Cadet Duals USA-Mexico - Galveston, USA - July 17 1999

Duals USA-South Korea - Venice, USA - July 17 1999

76.Hungarian National Championships - Budapest - July 1999

13.Panamerican Games - Winnipeg, Canada - July 22 - August 8 1999

Unites States Junior U-19 National Championships - Marquette - August 3-6 1999

20.South-East Asian Games - Bandar Serri Begawan, Brunei - August 7-15 1999

2.World Military Games - Zagreb, Croatia - August 9-16 1999

4.European Cadet Championships - Baku, Azerbejian - August 1999

4.Brandenburg Cup - Frankfurt n/Oder, Germany - August 1999

Dolomiten Cup - Lienz, Austria - August? 1999

10.World Championships - Houston, USA - August 20-27 1999

Junior Duals Sweden-Denmark - Gothenburg, Sweden - August 28 1999

Bank of America/US Olympic Cup - San Diego, USA - September 9-10 1999

7.All-Africa Games - Johannesburg, Republic of South Africa - September 10-18 1999

16.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - September 15-18 1999

16.European Junior Championships - Rijeka, Croatia - September 10-20 1999

Gefle Dagblad Box Open - Gaevle, Sweden - September 1999

8.South Asian Federation Games - Kathmandu, Nepal - September 1999

Duals USA-Argentina - Mashantucket & Venice, USA - September 24-27 1999

Black Sea Cup - Sevastopol, Ukraine - October 5-12 1999 (Olympic & Euro Champs qualif.)

7.(21).Polish U-20 National Championships - Libiąż - October 19-23 1999

15.Alexandria Junior Tournament - Thessaloniki, Greece - October? 1999

International Meeting - Rinkeby, Sweden - October 24 1999

Moscow Open Cup - Moscow, Russia - October 20-24 1999

21.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 19-25 1999 (Olympic & Euro Champs qualif.)

20.Asian Championships - Tashkent, Uzbekistan - October 23-30 1999

2.Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament - Caguas, Puerto Rico - October 26-30 1999

American Boxing Classic - Milwaukee, USA - October 29-30 1999

28.Golden Belt Tournament - Bucharest, Romania - November 1-6 1999 (Olympic & Euro Champs qualif.)

Australian National Championships - Darwin - November 4-7 1999

Duals USA-Puerto Rico - Venice & Mashantucket, USA - November 9-13 1999

14.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - November 15-22 1999 (Olympic & Euro Champs qualif.)

29.Golden Gong - Skopje, Macedonia - November? 1999

North-Czech Cup (cadets) - Usti, Czech Republic - November? 1999

8.Julius Torma Memorial - Prague, Czech Republic - November? 1999

Swiss National Championships - November? 1999

Duals England-USA - London, England - November 22 1999

77.Italian National Championships - Bologna - November 22-27 1999 

Venezuelan Junior National Games - San Casimiro - December 4-7 1999

4.Anwar Chowdhry Junior Tournament - Baku, Azerbaijan - December 14-19 1999

Pre-Olympic Tournament - Sydney, Australia - December 5-8 1999

Acropolis Cup - Athens, Greece - December 7-12 1999 (Olympic & Euro Champs qualif)

Vladimir Monomakh Cup - Vladimir, Russia - December 9-12 1999 

23.Black Diamonds Junior Tournament - Myszków, Poland - December 1999

54.Brazilian National Championships - Ibirite - 1999

7.Bosnian & Herzegovian National Championships - 1999


 

Home