2001 Amateur Boxing Results


All-Russian Nikolay Nikiforov-Denisov Junior Cup - Elets - January 10-13 2001

USA All-Army Championships - Fort Huachuca - January 16-19 2001

Kenyan National Championships - Nanyuki - January 25-27 2001

33.Canadian National Championships - Cap-de-la-Madelaine - January 24-27 2001

22.Norway Cup - Oslo, Norway - January 24-28 2001

Duals Sweden-France - Gothenburg, Sweden - January 28 2001

41.Cuban National Champs ( Playa Giron Tournament ) - Santiago de Cuba - January 22-29 2001

Ulster Championships - Belfast - February 1 2001 

39.Belgrade's Pobednik - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - February 1-4 2001

USA Armed Forces Championships - Fort Huachuca - February 6-9 2001

78.Finnish National Championships - Helsinki - February 10-12 2001

52.Strandja Memorial - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - February 15-18 2001

45.Bocskai Cup - Debrecen, Hungary - February 13-18 2001

Swedish National Championships - Uppsala - February 15-18 2001

Irish National Championships - Dublin - February 9-23 2001

French National Championships - Fontenay-sous-Bois - February 23-26 2001

20.Independence Cup - Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic - February 21-27 2001  

Junior Duals Germany-Poland - Weinheim & Schriesheim, Germany - March 2-4 2001

32.Grand Prix - Usti, Czech Republic - March 2-4 2001

29.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - March 7-10 2001

International Junior Tournament - Gus-Khrustalny, Russia - March 7-11 2001

Danish National Championships - Svendborg - March 10-11 2001

Bronco Cup - Stockholm, Sweden - March 10-11 2001

United States National Championships - Colorado Springs - March 13-17 2001

Junior Duals Poland-Italy - Starachowice, Poland - March 18 2001

9.Bosnian & Herzegovian National Championships - Cazin - 2001

Australian Selection Trials - March 17-18 2001

Welsh National Championships - March? 2001

Ukrainian National Championships - Lvov - March? 2001

19.Trofeo Italia - Naples, Italy - March 20-24 2001

72.Polish National Championships - Inowrocław - March 22-25 2001

Belgian National Championships - Evere - March 30 2001

113.English ABA National Championships - Barnsley - March 30 2001

55.Polish Junior National Championships - Elbląg - March 28 - April 1 2001

Norwegian National Championships - Gran & Raufoss - March 30-April 1 2001

Nordic Junior & Women Championships - Give, Denmark - March 31 - April 1 2001

Duals Sweden-Denmark - Stockholm, Sweden - April 2 2001

US Challenge - Lake Placid - April 6-7 2001

10.Russian National Championships - Saratov - April 3-8 2001

5.Algirdas Socikas Tournament - Kaunas, Lithuania - April 4-8 2001

20.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - April 6-8 2001

Canadian Team Trials - St.Catherines - April 6-8 2001

34.Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament - Havana - April 5-10 2001

1.European Women's Championships - St.Amand-les-Eaux, France - April 10-14 2001

Danish Box Open - Aarhus, Denmark - April 12-15 2001

15.Pyynikki Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - April 13-15 2001

7.Copa Roberto Balado - Havana. Cuba - April 2001

19.Silver Boat Cadet Tournament - Łódź, Poland - April? 2001

Duals South Korea-Australia - ???, South Korea - April 21 2001

Bulgarian National Championships - Burgas - April 18-22 2001

Duals New Zealand-Australia - Auckland & Richmond, New Zealand - April 18-24 2001

Duals Ireland-USA - Dublin & Waterford, Ireland - April 27-29 2001

28.Presidents Cup - Bydgoszcz, Poland - April 24-29 2001

16.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - April 29 - May 5 2001

Polish Cadet National Championships - Świdnica - April 30 - May 6 2001

1.Michal Szczepan Junior Tournament - Raszyn, Poland - May? 2001

U-21 Duals Germany-Poland - Makranstaedt, Germany - May 1 2001

74.US National Golden Gloves - Reno - April 30 - May 5 2001

15.Pirkka Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - May 5-6 2001

Duals Canada-England - Regina & Moose Jaw, Canada - May 4-7 2001

Russian Junior National Championships - Volgograd - May 2-9 2001

33.Khokhriakov Tournament - Kopeysk, Russia - May 9-13 2001

11.African Championships - St.Louis, Mauritius - May 14-20 2001

6.Arafura Games - Darwin, Australia - May 21-25 2001

Duals Germany-Romania - Eupen, Belgium - May 26 2001

3.East Asian Games - Osaka, Japan - May 19-27 2001  

Cuban Junior National Championships - Santiago de Cuba - May 25-30 2001

18.Italia Junior Tournament - Alghero, Italy - May 29 - June 3 2001

9.Polish U-20 National Championships - Tarnów - May 29 - June 2 2001

Russian Cup - Podolsk, Russia - June 2-6 2001

Russian Cadet National Championships - Rostov - June 2-8 2001

25.Black Diamonds Junior Tournament - Myszków, Poland - June 7-9 2001

11.World Championships - Belfast, Northern Ireland - June 3-10 2001

Namibian National Championships - Walvis Bay - June 8-10 2001

1.Polish Women's National Championships - Tarnów - June? 2001

22.Acropolis Cup - Athens, Greece - June 14-17 2001

10.Chemnitz City Cup - Chemnitz, Germany - June 15-17 2001

9.Slovak National Championships - Zilina - June 22-24 2001

20.Box-Am Tournament - Ciudad Real, Spain - June 24-30 2001

Balaton Junior Cup - Siofok, Hungary - June 27 - July 2 2001

24.King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - July 1-8 2001

6.Junior Olympic International Tournament - Marquette, USA - July 4-6 2001

1.African Women's Championships - Cairo, Egypt - July 5-9 2001

37.Cuban School National Games - Santiago de Cuba - July 12-19 2001

4.Witch Cup - Szeged, Hungary - July 20-22 2001

4.Francophone Games - Ottawa, Canada - July 14-24 2001

6.European Cadet Championships - Liverpool, England - July 15-25 2001

1.Panamerican Cadet Championships - Mexico City, Mexico - July 22-29 2001

6.Brandenburg Cup - Frankfurt n/Oder, Germany - August 2-5 2001

US Women's National Golden Gloves - Augusta - August 8-11 2001

5.Panamerican Championships - San Juan, Puerto Rico - August 14-18 2001

8.Black Sea Cup - Sevastopol, Ukraine - August 14-19 2001

3.Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament - San Juan, Puerto Rico - August 19-25 2001

USA U-19 National Championships - Fort Worth - August 19-26 2001

Duals Poland-Ireland - Tarnów, Poland - August 25 2001

1.Women's Asian Championships - Bangkok, Thailand - August 25-29 2001

14.Mediterranean Games - Tunis, Tunisia - September 3-8 2001

Duals Czech Republic-Slovakia - Lazne Bohdanec, Czech Republic - September 8 2001

5.Goodwill Games - Brisbane, Australia - September 6-9 2001

Ruska Tournament - Rovaniemi, Finland - September 8-9 2001

Duals USA-Mexico - Bend & Las Vegas, USA - September 7-15 2001

14.Bolivarian Games - Ambato, Ecuador - September 7-16 2001

21.South-East Asian Games - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - September 8-17 2001

USA Women's National Championships - Camp Lejeune - September 19-22 2001

17.European Junior Championships - Sarajevo, Bosnia - September 24-29 2001

Gefle Dagblad Box Open - Gavle, Sweden - September 28-30 2001

30.Golden Belt Tournament - Baia Mare, Romania - September? 2001

Czech National Championships - Usti n/Labe - September? 2001

8.International Junior Tournament - Cottbus, Germany - September 28-30 2001

32.Nations Cup - Wiener Neustadt, Russia - October 5-6 2001

3.Feenix Box Cup - Turku, Finland - October 5-7 2001

Duals Estonia-Finland - Tallin, Estonia - October 7 2001

1.Panamerican Women's Championships - Scranton, USA - October 12-13 2001

Australian National Championships - Chester Hill - October 12-14 2001

Cadet Duals Estonia-Finland - Tallin, Estonia - October 14 2001

79.German National Championships - Chemnitz - October 17-20 2001

1.World Cadet Championships - Baku, Azerbaijan - October 11-21 2001

22.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 18-21 2001

Golden Ring Tournament - Podolsk, Russia - October 24-27 2001

54.Moldavian National Championships - Chisinau - October 26-28 2001

27.Central American and Caribbean Championships - La Romana, Dominican Republic - October 2001

Swiss National Championships - Zurich & Yverdon - October 27 - November 4 2001

Dutch National Championships - Rotterdam - November 5 2001

27.US National PAL Championships - Kansas City - November 12-17 2001

18.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - November 14-17 2001

Austrian National Championships - Salzburg - November 16-17 2001

Duals England-USA - London, England - November 19 2001

Japanese National Championships - Kochi - November 2001

23.Oceanian Championships - Suva, Fiji - November 2001

Romanian U-20 National Championships - Mangalia - November 2001

Olympic Expectations Cadet Tournament - Usti, Czech Republic - November? 2001

22.Copenhagen Cup - Copenhagen, Denmark - November 22-25 2001

17.Alexandria Junior Tournament - Thessaloniki, Greece - November 26-28 2001

7.Central American Games - Guatemala City, Guatemala - November - December 1 2001

1.World Women's Championships - Scranton, USA - November 24 - December 2 2001

Junior Duals Finland-Estonia - Helsinki, Finland - December 2 2001

Duals Sweden-Italy - Vasteras, Sweden - December 3 2001

Italian National Championships - Rome - December 7-8 2001

Duals Finland-Sweden - Turku, Finland - December 8 2001

78.Hungarian National Championships - Pecs - December 6-9 2001

5.Hungarian Women's National Championships - Pecs - December 6-9 2001

Gryf Szczecinski - Szczecin, Poland - December? 2001

3.Radovan Bisic Memorial - Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina - December 21 2001

Russian National U-22 Olympic Hopes Tournament - Pervouralsk - December 18-22 2001

9.Bosnian & Herzegovian National Championships - Cazin - 2001

76.Estonian National Championships - Tallin - 2001

73.Spanish National Championships - 2001

56.Brazilian National Championships - Sao Vicente - 2001


Home