2004 Amateur Boxing Results


25.Norway Box Cup - Oslo, Norway - January 9-11 2004

Addas Box Gala - Dorf Mecklenburg & Wismar & Schwerin, Germany - January 9-11 2004

114.United States National Championships - Colorado Springs - January 13-17 2004

22.Asian Championships - Puerto Princesa, Philippines - January 11-18 2004

48.Bocskai Memorial - Debrecen, Hungary - January 14-18 2004

36.Canadian National Championships - Regina - January 15-18 2004

42.Belgrade's Pobednik - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - January 17-18 2004

23.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - January 17-19 2004

African Olympic Qualifier - Casablanca, Morocco - January 15-22 2004

96.French National Championships - Laval - January 24 2004

79.Estonian National Championships - Tallin - January 22-25 2004

43.Cuban National Champs ( Playa Giron Tournament ) - Camaguey - January 23-30 2004

Welsh National Championships - Ebbw Vale - January 30 2004

76.Spanish National Championships - Alicante - February 1-8 2004

9.International YMCA Cup - New Delhi, India - February 2-7 2004

Swedish Women's National Championships - Eskilstuna - February 6-7 2004

Swedish Junior National Championships - Eskilstuna - February 6-8 2004

US Olympic Trials - Tunica - February 17-21 2004

Polish U-20 National Championships - Szczecin - February 19-23 2004

3.Battle of Stalingrad Junior Tournament - Volgograd, Russia - February 24-27 2004

US Olympic Box-Offs - Cleveland - February 27-29 2004

35.European Championships - Pula, Croatia - February 19-29 2004

23.Independence Cup - Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic  - February 25-29 2004  

9.South Asian Federation Games - Islamabad, Pakistan - April 3-6 2004

Norwegian National Championships - Trondheim - March 4-6 2004

4.Polish Women's National Championships - Grudziądz - March 4-7 2004

81.Finnish National Championships - Helsinki - March 6-9 2004

Polish Junior National Championships - Ostrołęka - March 10-14 2004

Swedish National Championships - Linkoeping - March 12-14 2004

Danish National Championships - Give - March 13-14 2004

4.Pavel Luscevschi Cadet Memorial - Briceni, Moldova - March 2004

American Olympic Qualifier - Tijuana, Mexico - March 13-20 2004

Donbass Junior Cup - Donetsk, Ukraine - March 17-21 2004

African Olympic Qualifier - Gaborone, Botswana - March 15-22 2004

Asian Olympic Qualifier - Guangzhou, China - March 18-24 2004

Australian National Championships - Adelaide - March 25-28 2004

Nordic Junior & Women Championships - Stockholm, Sweden - March 27-28 2004

2.Six Nations Junior Tournament - Bari, Italy - March 27-28 2004  

Sorokin Junior Memorial - Noginsk, Russia - March 25-31 2004

55.Strandja Tournament - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - March 30 - April 4 2004 (olympic qualifier)  

21.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - March 30 - April 4 2004 (olympic qualifier)  

Four Nations Tournament - Glasgow, Scotland - April 3-4 2004

American Olympic Qualifier - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - April 6-11 2004

6.Russian Women National Championships - Serpukhov - April 6-11 2004

18.Pyynikki Tournament - Tampere, Finland - April 9-11 2004

Junior Duals Poland-Canada - Radom & Ostroleka, Poland - April 21-24 2004

International Tournament - Gothenburg, Sweden - April 20-25 2004 (olympic qualifier)

2.Cuban Olympiad - Guantanamo, Cuba - April 24-28 2004

1.Women World Cup - Tonsberg, Norway - April 28 - May 1 2004

8.Anwar Chowdhry Tournament - Baku, Azerbaijan - April 27 - May 2 2004 (olympic qualifier)

Klichko Brothers Junior Tournament - Berdichev, Ukraine - April 28 - May 2 2004  

Dual Matches USA-Puerto Rico - Reno & Trenton - May 7-15 2004

18.Pirkka Tournament -  Tampere, Finland - May 15-16 2004

4.Michal Szczepan Junior Tournament - Raszyn, Poland - April 17-18 2004

26.Oceanian Championships - Nuku'alofa, Tonga - April 26 - May 1 2004 (olympic qualifier)

31.Presidents Junior Cup - Wloclawek, Poland - April 27 - May 1 2004

32.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - June 2-5 2004

77.US National Golden Gloves - Kansas City - May 3-8 2004

2.Presidents Cup - Baku, Azerbaijan - May 7-10 2004

Green Hill Tournament - Karachi, Pakistan - May 6-12 2004 (olympic qualifier)  

4.Panamerican Junior Championships - New Mexico, Mexico - May 12-15 2004

19.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - May 11-16 2004  

14.Croatian National Championships - Kraljevica - May 13-16 2004

9.Brandenburg Junior Cup - Frankfurt n.Oder, Germany - May 13-16 2004  

8.Algirdas Socikas Tournament - Kaunas, Lithuania - May 14-16 2004

Czech Republic National Championships - Karvina - May 14-16 2004

Cadet Dual Matches Italy-Ireland - Venice, Italy - May 20-22 2004

4.International Junior Tournament - Mostar, Bosnia & Herzegovina - May 20-23 2004

Filipino National Championships - Panabo - May 23-30 2004

25.Acropolis Cup - Athens, Greece - May 26-30 2004 (olympic test event)

5.Nikolay Ryabov Memorial - Kohtla Jarve, Estonia - May 28-30 2004  

Four Nations Tournament - St.Petersburg, Russia - June 4-5 2004

6.Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament - Caguas, Puerto Rico - June 2-6 2004

2.Six Nations Junior Tournament - Rome, Italy - June 5-6 2004 (second tournament)  

26.King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - June 3-7 2004  

3.Torneo Italia - Cascia, Italy - June 9-12 2004

35.Grand Prix - Usti, Czech Republic - June 10-12 2004

20.Caribbean Championships - Trinidad & Tobago - June 6-13 2004

22.Silver Boat Cadet Tournament - Łódź, Poland - June 2004

28.Black Diamonds Junior Tournament - Myszków, Poland - June 2004

2.International Tournament - Hanoi, Vietnam - June 12-16 2004

13.World Junior Championships - Jeju, South Korea - June 12-18 2004 

5.King's Cup - Lugogo, Uganda - June 15-20 2004

13.Chemnitz City Cup - Chemnitz, Germany - June 18-20 2004

Titan Games - Atlanta, USA - June 18-20 2004

Italian Junior National Championships - Marcianise - June 19-20 2004

Batalla de Carabobo - Valencia, Venezuela - June 20-24 2004

2.European Union Championships - Madrid, Spain - June 20-26 2004

Moroccan National Championships - Agadir - June 26-27 2004

1.Vllaznia Memorial - Tirana, Albania - June 26-27 2004

Cadet Dual Match Ireland-Italy - Dundalk, Ireland - June 27 2004

18.Olympic Festival - Mexico City, Mexico - June 28 - July 2 2004

2.European Schoolboys Championships - Siofok, Hungary - June 29 - July 4 2004

9.Junior Olympic International Tournament - Brownsville, USA - July 5-8 2004  

South African National Championships - Rustenberg - July 7-11 2004

11.Central American Championships - La Sabana, Costa Rica - July 5-11 2004

3.Italian Women's National Championships - Sassoferato - July 15-17 2004

33.Golden Belt Tournament - Bucharest, Romania - July 15-18 2004

40.Cuban School National Games - Santiago de Cuba - July 13-21 2004

26.Ismail Hamzaaliev Memorial - Khujand, Tajikistan - July 2004

US Women's National Championships - Spokane - July 27-31 2004

Women's Dual Matches Italy-Scandinavia - Scansano & Monselice, Italy - July 29-31 2004

51.Indian National Championships - Hissar - August 4-8 2004

Opel Cadet Cup - Wismar, Germany - August 6-8 2004

7.Fiji Games - Lautoka - August 25-28 2004

28.Olympic Games - Athens, Greece - August 14-29 2004

18.Ruska Tournament - Rovaniemi - September 4-5 2004

6.Witch Cup - Pecs, Hungary - September 8-11 2004

7.Umakhanov Memorial - Makhachkala, Russia - September 8-12 2004

9.European Cadet Championships - Saratov, Russia - September 12-19 2004

1.Peace Tournament - Tuzla, Bosnia & Herzegovina - September 15-19 2004

3.Panamerican Cadet Championships - Colorado Springs & Pueblo, USA - September 21-24 2004

US U-19 National Championships - Bushkill - September 21-25 2004

102.New Zealand National Championships - Invercargill - September 23-25 2004

35.Nations Cup - Wiener Neustadt, Austria - September 24-25 2004

75.Polish National Championships - Poznań - September 22-26 2004

9.Karl Lehmann Memorial - Tallin, Estonia - September 24-26 2004

20.Golden Glove of Vojvodina - Novi Sad, Serbia & Montenegro - September 24-26 2004

19.International Tournament - Albena, Bulgaria - September 25-26 2004

33.Grand Prix - Ostrava, Czech Republic - September 30 - October 3 2004

10.Pan Arab Games - Algiers, Algeria - September 27 - October 8 2003 (unknown results)

29.Pakistani National Games - Quetta - October 1-4 2004

1.International Tournament - Tirana, Albania - October 3-6 2004

23.Box-Am Tournament - Almeria, Spain - October 5-8 2004

3.European Women Championships - Riccione, Italy - October 4-9 2004

30.US National PAL Championships - Virginia City - October 4-9 2004

American Boxing Classic - Waukesha, USA - October 8-9 2004

10.Amber Gloves - Kaliningrad, Russia - October 7-10 2004

Turkish National Championships - Konya - October 8-13 2004

25.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 14-17 2004

22.Romana Cup - La Romana, Dominican Republic - October 14-17 2004  

12.R.Shustov & D.Dadiani Memorial - Tiraspol - October 2004

US Women's National Golden Gloves - Chicago - October 21-23 2004

Madagascar National Championships - Morondava - October 21-23 2004

Dual Match Poland-Hungary - Bielsko-Biała, Poland - October 23 2004

10.Hakija Turajlic Memorial - Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina - October 22-24 2004

Olympic Expectations Cadet Tournament - Usti n/Labe, Czech Republic - October 22-24 2004

Junior Dual Matches Canada-Poland - St.Catharines & Bramalea, Canada - October 20-26 2004

48.CISM Championships - Fort Huachuca, USA - October 25-30 2004

1.Asian Cadet Championships - Hanoi, Vietnam - October 26-31 2004

34.Golden Gong - Skopje, Macedonia - October 31 2004  

Dutch National Championships - Rotterdam - October 30 - November 1 2004

Japanese National Championships - Okayama - November 2004

57.Moldavian National Championships - Grimancautsi - November 4-6 2004

Austrian National Championships - Vienna - November 5-6 2004

Dual Match Azerbaijan-USA - Baku, Azerbaijan - November 6 2004

Women Dual Matches Poland-Canada - Świebodzice & Knurów, Poland - November 4-7 2004

Swiss National Championships - Zurich - November 6-7 2004

14 (?).Alexandria Tournament - Thessaloniki, Greece - November 3-8 2004

79.Romanian National Championships - Tg Jiu - November 10-14 2004

48.Golden Gloves - Kraljevo, Serbia & Montenegro - November 12-15 2004

13.Ukrainian National Championships - Chernihiv - November 15-20 2004

82.German National Championships - Riesa - November 18-20 2004

5.Oil Producing Countries Cup - Nizhnevartovsk, Russia - November 18-21 2004

12.Slovak National Championships - Dubnica - November 19-21 2004

31.Olaine Grand Prix - Riga, Latvia - November 19-21 2004

Euro Tournament - Oulu, Finland - November 20-21 2004  

1.World University Championships - Antalya, Turkey - November 22-27 2004

82.Italian National Championships - Maddaloni - November 22-27 2004

1.South American Junior Championships - Antofagasta, Chile - November 24-27 2004

Kazakh National Championships - Almaty - November 22-28 2004

Elementer Box Cup - Give, Denmark - November 27-28 2004

13.Julius Torma Junior Tournament - Prague, Czech Republic - November 27-28 2004

International Invitational Women's Tournament - Hualian, Chinese Taipei - November 27-29 2004

Dual Matches England-USA - London, England - November 29 - December 3 2004

59.Brazilian National Championships - Belem - November 29 - December 5 2004

13.Russian National Championships - Samara - November 29 - December 5 2004

2.Commonwealth Youth Games - Bendigo, Australia - December 1-3 2004

81.Hungarian National Championships - Kiskunmajsa - December 1-4 2004

Dual Match USA-Kazakhstan - Harvey, USA - December 4 2004

Colombian National Championships (17.National Games) - Girardot - December 4-10 2004

1.Six Nations Tournament - Porto Torres - December 11-12 2004

Dual Match Sweden-Finland - Kristianstad, Sweden - December 12 2004

Agalarov Junior Memorial - Baku, Azerbaijan - December 10-15 2004

20.President's Cup - Batam, Indonesia - December 9-16 2004

1.Mohamed VI Trophy - Rabat, Morocco - December 14-19 2004


Amateur Boxing homepage