1966 International Results


Duals Denmark-The Netherlands - Copenhagen, Denmark - January 7 1966

Duals Scotland-Switzerland - Glasgow, Scotland - January 13 1966

Espoir Duals Soviet Union-France - Donetsk, Soviet Union - January 15 1966

Duals Northern Ireland-England - Ballymena, Northern Ireland - January 17 1966

Duals England-Scotland - London, England - January 27 1966

Espoir Duals Ireland-Poland - Dublin, Ireland - February 4 1966

Oscar (Beogradski Pobednik) - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - February 5-6 1966

Duals Wales-Ireland - Penarth, Wales - February 10 1966

Swedish National Championships - Stockholm - February 1966

Espoir Duals Poland-Ireland - Warsaw, Poland - March 6 1966

Espoir Duals Yugoslavia-Soviet Union - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - March 13 1966

Duals Poland-Czechoslovakia - Wrocław & Kalisz, Poland - March 20-22 1966

Dutch National Championships - Amsterdam & Rotterdam & Groningen - March 14-28 1966

Duals Bulgaria-GDR - Sofia, Bulgaria - March 1966

Norwegian National Championships - 1966

Swiss National Championships - La Chaux de Fonds - March 1966

Irish National Championships - Dublin - April 1 1966

Duals Finland-GDR - Helsinki, Finland - April 1 1966

Duals Austria-Switzerland - Salzburg, Austria - April 1 1966

6.Honved Cup - Budapest, Hungary - April 1966

Italian National Championships - Genoa - April 1966

15.Romanian Junior National Championships - Bucharest - April 13-16 1966

76.United States National Championships - High Point - April 14-16 1966

Espoir Duals Soviet Union-Yugoslavia - Kiev, Soviet Union - April 16 1966

1.Dutch Tulips Tournament - Rotterdam, The Netherlands - April 21-25 1966

Duals Bulgaria-Romania - Sofia & Silistra, Bulgaria - April 24-26 1966

Duals Romania B-Bulgaria B - Bucharest & Constanta, Romania - April 24-26 1966

FRG National Championships - Duisburg - April 29 1966

78.British ABA National Championships - London - April 29 1966

20.Polish Junior National Championships - Oświęcim - April 30-May 1 1966

3.African Championships - Lagos, Nigeria - 1966

18.GDR National Championships - Berlin - May 27 1966

19.CISM Championships - Trieste, Italy - May 10-14 1966

Duals Austria-Hungary - Vienna, Austria - May 14 1966

32.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - May 11-16 1966

37.Polish National Championships - Wrocław - May 16-22 1966

Romanian National Championships - Bucharest - May 19-22 1966

17.Strandja Tournament - Sofia, Bulgaria - May 21-22 1966

5.Balkan Championships - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - May 1966

Duals Helsinki-London - Helsinki, Finland - June 5 1966

38.Spanish National Championships - Madrid - June 4-11 1966

10.Central American and Caribbean Games - San Juan, Puerto Rico - June 15-19 1966

Duals GDR-Egypt - Schwerin & Rostock, GDR - July 7-9 1966

Junior Duals Hungary-Romania - Budapest & Gyongyos, Hungary - July 15-17 1966

2.Olympic Hopes Tournament - Berlin, GDR - July 25-28 1966

Junior Duals Romania-Bulgaria - Targu Mures & Galati, Romania - July 31 - August 2 1966

8.Commonwealth Games - Kingston, Jamaica - August 4-13 1966

Duals Romania-FRG - Bucharest & Constanta, Romania - August 1966

7.Police Championships - Sofia, Bulgaria - September 14-18 1966

2.Vaclav Prochazka Tournament - Ostrava, Czechoslovakia - September 16-18 1966 

5.Army Championships - Budapest, Hungary - September 19-24 1966

Duals Greece-Austria - Greece - September 1966

Duals Italy-USA - Naples, Italy - September 19 1966

Duals FRG-USA - West Berlin, FRG - September 23 1966

Duals England-USA - London, England - September 26 1966

Duals Scotland-South Africa - Glasgow & Ayr, Scotland - September 29 - October 4 1966

Duals GDR-Poland - Berlin & Dessau, GDR - October 1966

Duals Poland B-GDR B - Kielce & Ostrowiec, Poland - October 1966

Junior Duals GDR-Poland - Brandenburg & Rathenow, GDR - October 1966

Duals London-West Berlin - London, England - October 13 1966

Duals Romania-Scotland - Bucharest & Constanta, Romania - October 13-15 1966

Duals France-Spain - Neulitty, France - October 16 1966

Duals Norway-British Royal Air Force - Oslo, Norway - October 21 1966

Pre-Olympic Tournament - Ciudad Mexico, Mexico - October 12-24 1966

Duals Poland-Bulgaria - Warsaw & Gdańsk, Poland - November 1966

Duals England-Romania - London & Wolverhampton, England - November 17-21 1966

Espoir Duals Poland-Soviet Union - Łódź, Poland - November 27 1966

Duals The Netherlands-Poland - Rotterdam, The Netherlands - November 29 1966

Duals FRG-Czechoslovakia - Ludwigshafen, FRG - November 1966

Duals Scotland-Ireland - Glasgow, Scotland - December 9 1966

Duals GDR-The Netherlands - Brandenburg, GDR - December 14? 1966

Duals Yugoslavia-GDR - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - December 17 1966

Junior Duals Hungary-Poland - Budapest & Eger, Hungary - December 15-18 1966

Espoir Duals Soviet Union-Poland - Riga, Soviet Union - December 18-19 1966

50 Years of WKS Legia Tournament - Warsaw, Poland - December 1966

Finnish National Championships - 1966

Hungarian National Championships - 1966

Yugoslav National Championships - 1966

Yugoslav Junior National Championships - 1966

Croatian Republic Championships - 1966

5.Asian Games - Bangkok, Thailand - December 9-20 1966

2.South Pacific Games - Noumea, New Caledonia - 1966


Duals without bout results:

Belgium-The Netherlands 4:16 - Brussels, Belgium - January 13 1966

Ireland-England 14:6 - Dublin, Ireland - January 14 1966

Ireland-Wales - Dublin, Ireland - March 11 1966

GDR-Lithuania 12:6 - Gotha, GDR - April 1966

Norway-Sweden 8:12 - Oslo, Norway - April 1966

Junior FRG-France 14:6 - FRG - September 1966

Finland-Lithuania 10:10 and 8:12 - Helsinki & Tampere - October 1966

Czechoslovakia-Lithuania 4:16 and 10:10 - Czechoslovakia -  October 1966

Bulgaria-Turkey 12:6 - Sofia, Bulgaria - October 1966

Ireland-South Africa - Dublin, Ireland - October 21 1966

FRG-Hungary 6:14 and 9:11 - Hannover & Mannheim, FRG - October 27-29 1966

Denmark-Sweden 6:14 - Copenhagen, Denmark - November 1966


 

Home