2003 Amateur Boxing Results


Duals Ireland-Belgium/Germany - Dublin & Drogheda, Ireland - January 10-12 2003

35.Canadian National Championships - Pointe-Claire - January 16-19 2003

USA All-Army Championships - Fort Huachuca - January 21-23 2003

24.Norway Box Cup - Oslo, Norway - January 24-26 2003

Ulster Championships - Belfast - January? 2003

43.Cuban National Championships - Holguin - January 23-30 2003

47.Bocskai Cup - Debrecen, Hungary - January 29 - February 1 2003

Duals Lithuania-Poland - Vilnius, Lithuania - February 1 2003

International YMCA Cup - New Delhi, India - February 3-8 2003

1.Panamerican Games Qualifier - Belem, Brazil - February 3-8 2003

41.Belgrade's Pobednik - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - February 7-9 2003  

Titan Games - San Jose, USA - February 13-15 2003

Duals Poland-Lithuania - Bialystok, Poland - February 15 2003

Azeri National Championships - Baku - February 12-16 2003

3.Polish National Women's Championships - Grudziądz - February 12-16 2003

Irish National Championships - Dublin - February 7-22 2003

US Armed Forces Championships - Port Hueneme - February 17-22 2003

11.Polish U-20 National Championships - Tychy - February 19-22 2003

Canadian Final Team Selection - Sarnia - February 20-22 2003

54.Strandja Memorial - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - February 20-23 2003

2.Battle of Stalingrad Junior Tournament - Volgograd, Russia - February 24-28 2003  

French National Championships - Fontenay sous Bois - March 2 2003

Albanian National Championships - 2003

3.Pavel Luscevschi Memorial - Briceni, Moldova - March 2003

1.Torneo Italia for Women - Caorle, Italy - March 6-8 2003  

34.Grand Prix - Usti, Czech Republic - March 6-9 2003

Norwegian National Championships - Stavanger - March 7-9 2003

Danish National Championships - Naestved - March 8-9 2003

80.Finnish National Championships - Tampere - March 8-10 2003

Welsh National Championships - Neath & Afan Lido - February 16 - March 14 2003

Duals U-19 England-Germany - ???, England - March 2003

Duals Germany-Cuba - Frankfurt n.Main & Schriesheim & Dueren & Speyer, Germany - March 7-15 2003

Duals USA-Ireland - Cleveland & Harvey, USA - March 12-15 2003

31.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - March 13-15 2003

57.Polish Junior National Championships - Słupsk - March 2003

Women's Duals Poland-Ukraine - Chojnice & Świecie, Poland - March 17-19 2003

Duals Hungary-Croatia - Mohacs, Hungary - March 22 2003

78.Estonian National Championships - Tartu - March 20-23 2003

7.Anwar Chowdhry Tournament - Baku, Azerbaijan - March 17-23 2003

Nordic Junior & Women Championships - Lahti, Finland - March 22-23 2003

Duals Sweden-Greece - Stockholm, Sweden - March 24 2003

113.United States National Championships - Colorado Springs - March 24-28 2003

4.West Africa Military Championships - Bamako, Mali - March 24-28 2003

Duals Ireland-Wales - Dublin, Ireland - March 28 2003

Bulgarian Team National Championships - Burgas - March 26-29 2003

Australian National Championships - Hobart - March 27-29 2003

1.Six Nations Junior Tournament - Bari, Italy - March 29-30 2003

2.Panamerican Games Qualifier - La Paz, Mexico - March 28 - April 3 2003

75.Spanish National Championships - Lanzarote - March 30 - April 6 2003

Zone 3 African Championships - Accra, Ghana - April 1-4 2003

115.English National Championships - London - April 4 2003

Scottish National Championships - Coatbridge - April 4 2003

US Challenge - Colorado Springs - April 4-5 2003

Duals Italy-Hungary - Ferrara, Italy - April 5 2003

Women's Duals Hungary-Poland - Budapest, Hungary - April 5 2003

22.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - April 4-6 2003  

21.Silver Boat Cadet Tournament - Łódź, Poland - April 2003

6.Fiji Games - April 7-12 2003

20.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - April 9-12 2003

Four Nations Tournament - Cardiff, Wales - April 16-17 2003

Women's Duals France-Canada - Vendome & Macon, France - April 17-19 2003

18.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - April 15-20 2003  

Syrian National Championships - April 16-20 2003

16.Pyynikki Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - April 18-20 2003

Women's Duals Italy-Canada - Assisi, Italy - April 24 2003

19.Caribbean Championships - Nassau, Bahamas - April 21-25 2003

Bulgarian National Championships - Pleven - April 22-26 2003

Duals Hungary-Slovakia - Sopron, Hungary - April 26 2003

Swedish National Championships - Sundsvall - April 24-27 2003

3.Panamerican Games Qualifier - Cartagena, Colombia - April 28 - May 2 2003

12.Polish Cadet National Championships - Starachowice - April 27 - May 3 2003

Duals U-19 Poland sel.-Canada - Ostrołęka & Ełk, Poland - April 30 - May 3 2003

30.Presidents Cup - Wloclawek, Poland - April 28 - May 2 2003

55.German Junior National Championships - Chemnitz - May 1-3 2003

Italian Junior National Championships - Varese - May 3-4 2003

12.Russian National Championships - Ulyanovsk - May 3-9 2003

25.Oceanian Championships - Papeete, Tahiti - May 6-10 2003

32.Golden Belt Tournament - Bucharest, Romania - May 7-10 2003

3.Michal Szczepan Junior Tournament - Raszyn, Poland - May 2003

Duals Denmark-Ireland - Give & Hadsund, Ireland - May 9-11 2003

Duals Canada-USA - Regina & Moose Jaw, Canada - May 10-13 2003

2.European Women's Championships - Pecs, Hungary - May 11-17 2003

7.Algirdas Socikas Tournament - Kaunas, Lithuania - May 14-17 2003

5.Arena Cup - Pula, Croatia - May 14-17 2003

Duals USA-Kazakhstan - Tunica, USA - May 17 2003

12.African Championships - Yaounde, Cameroon - May 9-18 2003

1.Six Nations Junior Tournament - Rome - May 18-19 2003 (second tournament)

3.International Junior Tournament - Mostar, Bosnia - May 19-23 2003

22.Box-Am Tournament - Sevilla, Spain - May 19-25 2003

Irish Junior National Championships - Dublin - May 23-30 2003 

36.Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament - Santiago de Cuba, Cuba - May 25-30 2003  

Filipino National Championships - Puerto Princesa - May 26-31 2003

76.US National Golden Gloves - Las Vegas - May 26-31 2003

Duals Iceland-Ireland - Reykjavik, Iceland - May 31 2003

24.Acropolis Cup - Athens, Greece - May 29 - June 1 2003

5.Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament - Caguas, Puerto Rico - June 2-6 2003

4.Nikolay Ryabov Memorial - Joehvi, Estonia - June 5-8 2003

9.Hakija Turajlic Memorial - Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina - June 5-8 2003

11.Czech Republic National Championships - Hradec Kralove - June 6-8 2003 

27.Black Diamonds Junior Tournament - Myszków, Poland - June 6-8 2003

Duals Scotland-Ireland - Ayr, Scotland - June 7-8 2003

Juan Evangelista Venegas Tournament - Mayaguez, Puerto Rico - June 8-12 2003

1.European Union Championships - Strasbourg, France - June 10-14 2003

11.Slovak National Championships - Komarno - June 13-15 2003

Batalla de Carabobo - Valencia, Venezuela - June 17-24 2003

2.African Military Games – Tunis, Tunisia – June 18-27 2003

Four Nations Junior Tournament - Liverpool, England - June 27-28 2003

3.World Cadet Championships - Bucharest, Romania - June 20-29 2003

9.Copa Roberto Balado - Havana, Cuba - June 2003

Heracles Junior Cup - Siofok, Hungary - June 26-29 2003 

12.South Pacific Games - Suva, Fiji - June 28 - July 12 2003

8.Junior Olympic International Tournament - Alexandria, USA - July 1-3 2003

Dual Match Australia-USA - Sydney, Australia - July 4 2003

12.World Championships - Bangkok, Thailand - July 6-12 2003

US Women's National Championships - Fort Lauderdale - July 8-12 2003

39.Cuban School National Games - Sancti Spiritus - July 8-16 2003

10.Central American Championships - San Salvador, El Salvador - July 11-15 2003

8.Brandenburg Junior Cup - Frankfurt n.Oder, Germany - July 17-20 2003

Dual Match Italy-Algeria - San Nicola la Strada, Italy - July 24 2003

7.Semen Trestin Memorial - Odessa, Ukraine - July 24-27 2003

14.Panamerican Games - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic - August 1-16 2003

US U-19 National Championships - Alexandria - August 19-23 2003

Vanuatu National Championships (4.TAFEA Games) - Tanna - August 18-25 2003

18.European Junior Championships - Warsaw, Poland - August 22-30 2003

3.Commonwealth Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - August 25 - September 1 2003

6.Indian Ocean Islands Games - Reduit, Mauritius - August 29 - September 7 2003

9.Amber Gloves - Kaliningrad, Russia - September 2-7 2003

Women's Dual Match Russia-USA - St.Petersburg & Moscow, Russia -September 5-7 2003

17.Ruska Tournament - Rovaniemi, Finland - September 6-7 2003

8.European Cadet Championships - Kaunas, Lithuania - September 2-9 2003

50.Indian National Championships - Bangalore - September 10-14 2003

74.Polish National Championships - Jastrzębie - September 11-14 2003

18.International Tournament - Albena, Bulgaria - September 12-14 2003

12.Chemnitz City Cup - Chemnitz, Germany - September 12-14 2003

Dual Match Finland-France - Helsinki, Finland - September 22 2003

Dual Match Hungary-Germany - Gyor, Hungary - September 24 2003

2.Panamerican Cadet Championships - Mexico City, Mexico - September 22-27 2003 

29.US National PAL Championships - Toledo - September 22-27 2003

10.Black Sea Cup - Sudake, Ukraine - September 25-28 2003

34.Nations Cup - Wiener Neustadt, Austria - September 26-28 2003  

8.Karl Lehmann Memorial - Tallin, Estonia - September 26-28 2003

19.Golden Glove of Vojvodina - Novi Sad, Serbia & Montenegro - September 26-29 2003

10.Bep van Klaveren Memorial - Rotterdam, The Netherlands - September 27-29 2003

International Tournament - Goa, India - September 30 - October 4 2003

Dual Match USA-Puerto Rico - Trenton, USA - October 4 2003

Lemesia Cup - Limassol, Cyprus - October 3-5 2003

Sweden Box Cup - Stockholm, Sweden - October 3-5 2003  

Dual Match Sweden-USA - Stockholm, Sweden - October 5 2003

Vaclav Prochazka Tournament - Zubri, Czech Republic - October 3-5 2003

Dual Matches France-Ireland - Bastia & Toulon, France - October 3-6 2003

8.All-Africa Games - Abuja, Nigeria - October 4-13 2003

Green Hill Tournament - Karachi, Pakistan - October 7-13 2003

Irish U-21 National Championships - Dublin - October 10-17 2003

24.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 16-19 2003  

4.Oil Producing Countries Cup - Nizhnevartovsk, Russia - October 16-19 2003  

Dual Matches Ukraine-USA - Kiev & Donetsk, Ukraine - October 16-19 2003

5.Central Asian Games - Dushanbe, Tadjikistan - October 14-20 2003

Dual Match The Netherlands-Ireland - Rotterdam, The Netherlands - October 27 2003

1.Afro-Asian Games - Hyderabad, India - October 25-31 2003

81.German National Championships - Wismar - October 30 - November 1 2003

American Boxing Classic - Waukesha - October 31 - November 1 2003

Hungarian Junior National Championships - Kiskunhalas - October 30 - November 2 2003

Dual Match USA-France - Reno, USA - November 1 2003

Dual Match Norway-England - Trondheim, Norway - November 1 2003

Swiss National Championships - Baden - November 1-2 2003

Dual Matches England-USA - London & Liverpool, England - November 3-6 2003

1.German International Women Championships - Meppen - November 6-8 2003

Japanese National Championships - Saitama - November 2003

Multi Nations Tournament - Cork, Ireland - November 4-7 2003

33.Golden Gong - Skopje, Macedonia - November 7-8 2003

Austrian National Championships - Steyr - November 7-8 2003

32.Grand Prix - Ostrava, Czech Republic - November 7-9 2003

Uzbek National Championships - Kokanda - November 4-10 2003

1.European Schoolboy Championships - Rome, Italy - November 10-15 2003

Duals Wales-Norway - Cardiff, Wales - November 15 2003

Argentinean National Championships - Castro Barros - November 11-16 2003

30.Olaines Balva Tournament - Riga, Latvia - November 13-16 2003

47.Golden Gloves - Loznica, Serbia & Montenegro - November 14-16 2003

Euro Tournament - Oulu, Finland - November 15-16 2003  

56.Moldavian National Championships - Chisinau - November 2003

2.Asian Women's Championships - Hisar, India - November 19-23 2003

Duals Sweden-Russia - Stockholm, Sweden - November 23 2003

Dutch National Championships - Rotterdam - November 25-27 2003

81.Italian National Championships - Avellino & Abano Terme & Rovigo - November 7-29 2003

Chilean National Championships - Iquique - November 23-29 2003

24.Copenhagen Cup - Roskilde, Denmark - November 26-29 2003

Junior Duals Finland-Estonia - Helsinki, Finland - November 29 2003

Norwegian Cadet National Championships - Moss - November 28-30 2003

Women's Duals Poland-Ukraine - Gliwice, Poland - December 5 2003

7.Hungarian Women National Championships - Budapest - December 3-6 2003

80.Hungarian National Championships - Budapest - December 3-6 2003

8.B.Petuhov Memorial - Belti, Moldova - December 4-7 2003

Swedish Cadet National Championships - Stockholm - December 5-7 2003

3.World Military Games - Catania, Italy - December 4-11 2003

22.South-East Asian Games - Hanoi, Vietnam - December 4-11 2003

12.Julius Torma Tournament - Prague, Czech Republic - December 2003

2004 US Armed Forces Championships - Camp Lejeune - December 8-11 2003

4.Radovan Bisic Memorial - Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina - December 12 2003

Bulgarian Team National Championships - Pleven - December 11-13 2003 (for 2004)

58.Brazilian National Championships - Sao Paulo - December 9-14 2003

78.Romanian National Championships - Bacau - December 10-14 2003

Junior Duals Canada-Poland - Sudbury & Gatineau, Canada - December 11-14 2003

Greek National Championships - Florina - December 14-17 2003 

2004 Irish National Championships - Dublin - December 19 2003

11.Bosnian & Herzegovian National Championships - Banovići - 2003


Amateur Boxing homepage