2009 Amateur Boxing Results

============================================ January 2009 ===============================================

Mongolian National Championships - Ulan Baatar - January 13-17 2009

48.Playa Giron (Cuban National Championships) - Guantanamo - January 14-23 2009

Duals Sweden-England - Kalmar, Sweden - January 24 2009

41.Canadian National Championships - Trois-Riviere - January 21-25 2009

KP Cup - Uppsala, Sweden - January 24-25 2009

Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial - Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan - January 24-30 2009

Duals Italy-France - Rome & Ivrea, Italy - January 29-31 2009

Duals Finland-Scotland - Kankaanpää, Finland - January 31 2009

Sergey Dzindziruk Awards National Tournament - Brovary - January 28-31 2009

Nepali National Championships - Kathmandu - January 29 - February 1 2009

=============================================February 2009 ==============================================

37.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - February 5-7 2009

101.French Nationals (quarter-finals) - Joue les Tours & Berck sur Mer & St.Vit & Laval - February 6-7 2009

Kazakh National Championships - Kostanay - February 1-8 2009

Azer National Championships - Baku - February 3-8 2009

Norwegian Youth National Championships - Laerdal - February 6-8 2009

Swedish Youth National Championships - Nykoeping - February 6-8 2009

Irish National Championships - Dublin - February 6-20 2009

Duals Bulgaria-Sweden - Samokov, Bulgaria - February 13-14 2009

9.Pavel Luscevschi Memorial - Grimancautsi - February 14 2009

Duals Italy-China - Milan & Bergamo, Italy - February 13-15 2009

Romanian Cup - Iasi, Romania - February 16-19 2009

Duals England-Ireland - Basingstoke, England - February 20 2009

French Cup (stage of 101.French Nationals) - Vitry le Francois & Compiegne & Abbeville - February 14-21 2009

7.International Youth Tournament - Volgograd, Russia - February 17-21 2009

53.Bocskai Memorial - Debrecen, Hungary - February 18-21 2009

28.Independence Cup - Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic - February 21-25 2009

26.Arab Championships - Cairo, Egypt - February 21-26 2009

Puerto Rican National Championships - Catano & Toa Baja - February 7-28 2009

60.Strandja Memorial - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - February 25-28 2009

Canadian Youth & Junior National Championships - Edmonton - February 24-28 2009

Canadian Final Team Selection  - Edmonton - February 24-28 2009

Youth Duals France-Romania - Bazeilles & Saint Avold, France - February 27-28 2009

Youth Duals Poland-Germany - Stare Miasto, Poland - February 28? 2009

Duals Ireland-USA - Dublin & Athy, Ireland - February 27 - March 1 2009

Mali National Championships - Bamako - February 27- March 1 2009

86.Finnish National Championships - Helsinki - February 28 - March 2 2009

Turkmenistan National Championships - Ashgabat - February 26 - March 2 2009

=============================================  March 2009 ==============================================

99.Welsh National Championships - Newport & Tylorstown & Cardiff - February 14 - March 6 2009

Ukrainian Womens National Championships - Kolomiya - March 1-5 2009

4.Zlatko Hrbic Memorial - Zagreb, Croatia - March 5-7 2009

Peruvian National Championships - Lima - March 3-7 2009

Duals Italy-Brazil - Milan & Verbania, Italy - March 6-8 2009

Duals Germany-Italy - Wittenhofen & Schriesheim, Germany - March 6-8 2009

Swiss Youth & Junior National Championships - Martigny - March 7-8 2009

Junior (f.Cadet) Duals Poland-Germany - Konin, Poland - March 7 2009

80.Polish National Championships - Pniewy - March 4-8 2009

46.Algerian National Championships - Maqaria - March 7-12 2009

101.French National Championships (semi & finals) - March 7-14 2009

4.Dan Pozniak Cup - Vilnius, Lithuania - March 12-15 2009

Womens Duals Czech Republic-Hungary - Temice, Czech Republic - March 15 2009

Russian Junior (f.Cadet) National Championships - Oktyabrskiy - March 9-15 2009

Scottish Youth National Championships - Lasswade & Bowhill - March 7-15 2009

Chinese Womens National Championships - Kunming City - March 10-15 2009

1.A.K.Misra International Tournament - Chandigarh, India - March 11-15 2009

French Womens National Championships - March 7-21 2009

Duals England-Ireland - London, England - March 20 2009

18.Ukrainian National Championships - Kryvyi Rih - March 17-22 2009

Duals Poland-Qatar - Rzeszów, Poland - March 21 2009

Junior Duals Poland-England - Rzgów, Poland - March 21 2009

Women Duals Sweden-India - Gothenburg, Sweden - March 21 2009

Polish Youth National Championships - Zawiercie - March 18-22 2009

Scottish National Championships - Lasswade & Lanark & Aberdeen - March 7-27 2009

Romanian Womens National Championships - Campulung-Muscel - March 24-28 2009

26.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - March 25-28 2009

Latvian National Championships - Jelgava - March 27-29 2009

Latvian Youth National Championships - Jelgava - March 27-29 2009

Australian Selection Tournament - Port Adelaide - March 27-29 2009

Great Silk Road Boxing Tournament - Baku, Azerbaijan - March 28 - April 1 2009

7.Carpatian Junior Cup - Morshin, Ukraine - March 31 - April 4 2009

=============================================  April 2009 ===============================================

Youth Duals Scotland-France - Kirkintilloch, Scotland - April 3 2009

18.Croatian Youth National Championships - Kutina - April 1-4 2009

47.Beogradski Pobednik - Belgrade, Serbia - April 1-4 2009

Belgian National Championships - Eupen - April 4 2009

Austrian National Championships - Wels - April 3-4 2009

Duals Italy-Russia - Milan & Garlasco, Italy - April 3-5 2009

28.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - April 3-5 2009

8.Polish National Womens Championships - Grudziądz - April 2-5 2009

Nordic Championships - Aabybro, Denmark - April 4-5 2009

Cuban Selection Meeting - Havana - April 5 2009

31.King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - April 4-9 2009

International Tournament (Fairuzov Memorial) - Ufa, Russia - April 7-11 2009

23.Pyynikki Tournament - Tampere, Finland - April 10-12 2009

Shkodra Memorial - Shkode, Albania - April 12-13 2009

5.Franko Blagonic Youth Memorial - Rijeka, Croatia - April 16-18 2009

Argentinian Youth Nationals - Comodoro Rivadavia - April 14-18 2009

Panamerican Junior (f.Cadet) Championships - Quito, Ecuador - April 14-19 2009

24.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - April 15-19 2009

Swedish National Championships - Lund - April 16-19 2009

Danish Youth & Junior National Championships - Hinnerup - April 18-19 2009

3.ALBA Games - Santiago de Cuba, Cuba - April 17-21 2009

Ulster Championships - Belfast - March 31 - April 23 2009

28.Box-Am Tournament - La Linea de la Concepcion, Spain - April 20-24 2009

19.Croatian National Championships - Vukovar - April 22-25 2009

Lithuanian National Championships - Kaunas - April 22-25 2009

Duals Hungary-Slovakia - Nagykanizsa, Hungary - April 25 2009

11.Russian Womens National Championships - Nizhny Tagil - April 19-25 2009

French Youth National Championships - Ohlain & Troyes - April 11-26 2009

Ukrainian Youth National Championships - Chernivtsi - April 21-26 2009

Czech Republic Youth National Championships - Karvina - April 24-26 2009

Duals Ireland-Scotland - Dublin & Wexford, Ireland - April 24-26 2009

Danish National Championships - Gilleleje - April 25-26 2009

9.Michal Szczepan Junior Tournament - Raszyn - April 25-26 2009

Youth Duals Lithuania-Canada - Marijampole, Lithuania - April 28 2009

1.International Tournament - Atyrau, Kazakhstan - April 24-30 2009

61.German Youth National Championships - Wolfsburg - April 30 - May 2 2009

Polish Junior National Championships (15.All-Polish Youth Olympiad) - Kielce - April 28 - May 3 2009

==============================================  May 2009 ===============================================

Duals Canada-Germany - Regina, Canada - May 1-3 2009

7.President Heydar Aliyev Cup - Baku, Azerbaijan - May 1-5 2009

Sidney Jackson Memorial - Kokand, Uzbekistan - May 2-6 2009

121.English ABAE Nationals - Sheffield - May 1-8 2009

Russian Youth National Championships - Anapa - May 3-9 2009

82.US National Golden Gloves - Salt Lake City - May 4-9 2009

36.Presidents Cup (youth) - Grudziądz, Poland - May 6-9 2009

17.Croatian Junior National Championships - Omisalj - May 6-9 2009

5.Croatian Womens National Championships - Omisalj - May 8-9 2009

Youth Duals France-Sweden - Loiron & Dinan, France - May 8-9 2009

Duals Italy-Cuba - Milan & Modena, Italy - May 8-10 2009

84.Estonian National Championships - Tallin - May 7-10 2009

40.Grand Prix - Usti, Czech Republic - May 13-16 2009

9.Arena Cup - Pula, Croatia - May 14-16 2009

13.Algirdas Socikas Tournament - Kaunas, Lithuania - May 14-16 2009

Womens Duals France-Italy - Grande-Synthe, France - May 16 2009

9.Arafura Games - Darwin, Australia - May 9-17 2009

33.Konstantin Korotkov Memorial - Khabarovsk, Russia - May 13-17 2009

International 2 Nations Tournament - Odessa, Ukraine - May 16-17 2009

Olympic Hopes Tournament - Slovenske Nove Mesto, Slovakia - May 16-17 2009

23.Pirkka Tournament - Tampere, Finland - May 16-17 2009

14.Nurmagambetov Memorial - Almaty, Kazakhstan - May 16-19 2009

Irish Youth National Championships - Dublin - May 8-22 2009

Duals France-Cuba - Paris & La Teste-de-Buch & Levallois, France - May 14-22 2009

Junior/Youth Duals Italy-Slovakia - Spoleto, Italy - May 22 2009

Moscow Championships - Moscow, Russia - May 19-23 2009

12.Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament - Caguas, Puerto Rico - May 19-23 2009

International Youth Tournament - Mostar, Bosnia & Herzegovina - May 21-23 2009

Dinamiada-2009 - Novosibirsk, Russia - May 20-23 2009

German U-17 National Championships - Bad Blankenburg - May 21-23 2009

International Tournament - Haringey (London), England - May 22-24 2009

7.World Junior (f.Cadet) Championships - Erevan, Armenia - May 23-30 2009

British Championships - Liverpool, England - May 28-29 2009

Bosnian & Herzegovian National Championships - Banja Luka - May 28-30 2009 

PZB Grand Prix (1st round) - Bialystok, Poland - May 28-30 2009

Slovakian Grand Prix - Dubnica nad Vahom, Slovakia - May 30-31 2009

==============================================  June 2009 ===============================================

Duals Ulster-England - Belfast, Northern Ireland - June 5 2009

English Womens National Championships - Manchester - May 31 - June 7 2009

39.Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament - Sancti Spiritus, Cuba - June 1-6 2009

Romanian Youth National Championships - Mangalia - June 2-6 2009

Moldavian Youth National Championships - Chisinau - June 3-6 2009

13.Hakija Turajlic Memorial - Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina - June 5-7 2009

Slovak Youth National Championships - Slovenske Nove Mesto - June 5-7 2009

25.Asian Championships - Zhuhai City, China - June 7-13 2009

USA Junior National Championships - Denver - June 8-11 2009

USA Womens National Championships - Denver - June 8-12 2009

Women's Duals Italy-France - Stintino, Italy - June 12 2009

USA National Championships - Denver - June 8-13 2009

British Junior Championships - Edinburgh, Scotland - June 12-13 2009

Copa Roberto Balado - Havana, Cuba - June 9-14 2009

Duals Italy-Germany - Milan & Novara, Italy - June 12-14 2009

Czech Republic National Championships - Prague - June 12-14 2009

Czech Republic Womens National Championships - Prague - June 12-14 2009

7.European Union Championships - Odense, Denmark - June 15-20 2009

33.Black Diamonds Youth Tournament - Myszków, Poland - June 19-21 2009

18.Chemnitz City Cup - Chemnitz, Germany - June 19-21 2009

19.Batalla de Carabobo - Valencia, Venezuela - June 20-24 2009

British Youth Championships - Liverpool, England - June 26-27 2009

4.European Union Womens Championships - Pazardzhik, Bulgaria - June 24-28 2009

13.Semen Trestin Memorial - Odessa, Ukraine - June 25-28 2009

16.Mediterranean Games - Pescara, Italy - June 26 - July 2 2009

Russian Selection Tournament - Chekhov - June 29 - June 4 2009

==============================================  July 2009 ===============================================

14.Brandenburg Youth Cup - Frankfurt n/Oder, Germany - July 2-5 2009

Round Robin Youth Team Tournament - Dublin, Ireland - July 3-5 2009

International Womens Tournament - St.Petersburg, Russia - July 8-11 2009

South African National Championships - Bloemfontein - July 8-11 2009

11.Umakhanov Memorial - Makhachkala, Russia - July 7-12 2009

43.Makar Mazay Memorial - Mariupol, Ukraine - July 9-12 2009

Duals Italy-USA - Voghera, Italy - July 12 2009

Irish National Selection Tournament - Dublin - July 10-17 2009

45.Cuban School National Games - Havana - July 14-19 2009

25.Dominican Republic Youth National Championships - Higuey - July 17-19 2009

8.Panamerican Championships - Ciudad Mexico, Mexico - July 22-26 2009

16.African Championships - Vacoas, Mauritius - July 21-26 2009

84.Romanian National Championships - Arad - July 28 - August 1 2009

International Meeting - Dublin, Ireland - July 31 - August 2 2009

=============================================  August 2009 ==============================================

International Meeting - Havana, Cuba - August 3 2009

Duals Cuba-France - Havana, Cuba - August 7 2009

Women's Duals France-Spain - Grande-Synthe, France - August 14 2009

21.European Youth Championships - Szczecin, Poland - August 15-22 2009

2.Akhmat-Khadzhi Kadyrov Memorial - Grozny, Russia - August 19-23 2009

============================================  September 2009 ============================================

15.World Championships -  Milan, Italy - September 1-12 2009

23.Ruska Tournament - Rovaniemi, Finland - September 5-6 2009

7.European Womens Championships - Nikolayev, Ukraine - September 15-20 2009

Moscow Oblast Open Championships - Ruza - September 22-25 2009

4.Silesian Open - Gliwice, Poland - September 24-26 2009

8.Pacific Mini Games -  Rarotonga (Tupapa), Cook Islands - September 22-26 2009

Nations Cup - Wiener Neustadt, Austria - September 25-26 2009

27.Vojvodanska Glove - Zabalj, Serbia - September 25-27 2009

PZB Grand Prix (2nd round) - Wroclaw, Poland - September 24-27 2009

7.European Schoolboys Championships - Anapa, Russia - September 29 - October 3 2009

6.Francophone Games - Beirut, Lebanon - September 29 - October 5 2009

============================================   October 2009  =============================================

Junior/Youth Duals Poland-Lithuania - Radom & Starachowice, Poland - October 1-3 2009

7.German Womens National Championships - Goerwihl - October 1-3 2009

Duals Finland-Estonia - Kemi, Finland - October 3 2009

Youth Duals France-Scotland - Vendome, France - October 3 2009

International Youth Tournament - Lipcani - October 4 2009

6.Panamerican Womens Championships - Guayaquil, Ecuador - October 5-8 2009

81.Spanish National Championships - Guardamar del Segura - October 5-9 2009

17.Polish U-20 National Championships - Ostrołęka - October 7-10 2009

Rikardas Tamulis Junior Memorial - Kaunas, Lithuania - October 7-10 2009

Youth Duals Puerto Rico-Canada - San Juan & Guaynabo, Puerto Rico - October 8-10 2009

107.New Zealand National Championships - Rotorua - October 8-10 2009

Governor Cup - Sankt Petersburg, Russia - October 7-11 2009

1.European Students Championships - Elista, Russia - October 13-17 2009

38.Grand Prix - Ostrava, Czech Republic - October 15-17 2009

9.Radovan Bisic Memorial - Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina - October 16-17 2009

30.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 15-18 2009

Italian Junior (f.Cadet) National Championships - Santa Maria Capua Vetere - October 17-18 2009

27.Copa Romana - La Romana, Dominican Republic - October 19-21 2009

Womens Duals Poland-Ukraine - Świecie, Poland - October 24 2009

Duals France-Hungary - Bourbon-Lancy, France - October 24 2009

18.Dolomiten Cup - Lienz, Austria - October 23-24 2009

2.Brazilian Junior U-16 National Championships - Aracaju - October 19-24 2009

7.Brazilian Womens National Championships - Aracaju - October 19-24 2009

64.Brazilian National Championships - Aracaju - October 19-24 2009

Italian Youth (f. Junior) National Championships - Pomezia - October 24-25 2009

PZB Grand Prix (3rd round) - Kielce, Poland - October 22-25 2009

Olympic Expectations Junior Tournament - Usti n/Labe, Czech Republic - October 23-25 2009

Duals USA-Great Britain - Norfolk & St.Louis & Des Moines, USA - October 16-30 2009

Irish U-21 National Championships - Dublin - October 16-30 2009

87.German National Championships - Berlin - October 28-31 2009

62.Moldavian National Championships - Chisinau - October 28-31 2009

16.Central American Championships - Guatemala City, Guatemala - October 28-31 2009

56.Indian National Championships - Hyderabad - October 26 - November 1 2009

Round Robin Junior Team Tournament - Dublin, Ireland - October 30 - November 1 2009

============================================  November 2009  ============================================

3.Asian Indoor Games - Bac Ninh, Vietnam - October 30 - November 8 2009

Swiss National Championships - Bern & Zurich - October 31- November 8 2009

Russian Selection Junior Tournament - Ulyanovsk - November 3-8 2009

Dutch National Championships - Nieuwegein & Rotterdam - November 7-8 2009

2.German U-21 Championships - Aachen - November 13-14 2009

39.Golden Gong - Kumanovo & Skopje, Macedonia - November 13-14 2009

Duals Great Britain-USA - London, England - November 13 2009

Duals England-USA - London, England - November 15 2009

Duals Brazil-Sweden Sel.- Sao Paulo, Brazil - November 19-21 2009

Junior Duals Poland-Germany - Ślesin, Poland - November 21 2009

Duals Swaziland-Namibia - Malkerns, Swaziland - November 21 2009

Carpatian Golden Gloves - Rzeszow, Poland - November 21 2009

18.Russian National Championships - Rostov on Don - November 15-22 2009

Uzbek National Championships - Dzhizak - November 17-22 2009

8.Italian Womens National Championships - Rome - November 20-22 2009

Japanese National Championships - Chiba - November 19-22 2009

18.Julius Torma Youth Memorial - November 21-22 2009

Duals England-Scotland - London, England - November 23 2009

Cuban National Team Championships - Camaguey - November 17-23 2009

Kazakh Youth National Championships - Uralsk - November 14-24 2009

16.Bolivarian Games - Sucre, Bolivia - November 12-26 2009

Tournament of Nations - Amiens, France - November 28 2009

Junior Duals Poland-Slovakia - Konin, Poland - November 28 2009

Duals Finland-Sweden - Kankaanpää, Finland - November 28 2009

24.Dominican Republic National Championships - Bonao - November 27-29 2009

============================================  December 2009  ============================================

Agalarov Youth Memorial - Baku, Azerbaijan - December 1-4 2009

Russian Cup (for womens) - Sterlitamak - December 1-5 2009

Australian Womens National Championships - Canberra - December 4-5 2009

Australian National Championships - Canberra - December 3-6 2009

Slovak National Championships - Nitra - December 4-6 2009

87.Italian National Championships - Tarquinia - December 4-8 2009

Duals Ireland-England - Westport & Ballina, Ireland - December 9-10 2009

2.AIBA Presidents Cup - Baku, Azerbaijan - December 8-11 2009

15.Amber Gloves - Kaliningrad, Russia - December 12-13 2009

All-Russian Nikolay Nikiforov-Denisov Junior Cup - Kuybyshev - December 9-13 2009

1.International Womens Tournament - Astana, Kazakhstan - December 12-15 2009

Kid Chocolate Meeting - Havana, Cuba - December 15 2009

Duals Astana-Havana - Astana, Kazakhstan - December 16 2009

25.South-East Asian Games - Vientiane, Laos - December 11-17 2009

86.Hungarian National Championships - Kecskemet - December 16-20 2009

World Cup of Petroleum Countries - Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia - December 17-20 2009

All-Russian Olympic Hopes Tournament - Orenburg - December 15-20 2009 

26.Galym Zharylgapov Memorial - Karaganda, Kazakhstan - December 18-22 2009

=======================================================================================================

Amateur Boxing homepage